TNXP · XBRL financial data
Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TNXP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | 7,768 | 10,094 | 13,107 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | 4,741 | 7,765 | 6,640 |
| Research and development | 36,157 | 68,838 | 81,876 | 86,655 | 39,972 | 44,486 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | 30,215 | 34,752 | 40,101 | 87,684 |
| General and administrative | 14,354 | 23,474 | 30,215 | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (50,511) | (92,312) | (112,091) | (118,380) | (136,701) | (125,703) |
| Interest income | 48 | 25 | 1,873 | 1,722 | 22 | 4,146 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | 1,234 | 89 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | 1,722 | (2,079) | (3,295) |
| Net income (loss) | (50,463) | (92,287) | (110,218) | (116,658) | (130,036) | (124,021) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (8.10) | (3.27) | (6.85) | (176.60) | (14.57) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (8.10) | (3.27) | (6.85) | (176.60) | (14.57) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 11,387 | 35,739 | 17,039 | 736 | 8,511 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 11,387 | 35,739 | 17,039 | 736 | 8,511 |
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TNXP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 77,068 | 178,660 | 120,229 | 24,948 | 98,776 | 207,637 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | — | 3,683 | 6,271 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | 13,639 | 8,408 | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 10,921 | 10,389 | 10,548 | 9,181 | 8,135 | 8,955 |
| Total current assets | 87,989 | 189,049 | 130,777 | 47,768 | 119,002 | 228,876 |
| Property and equipment, net | 8,571 | 50,558 | 93,814 | 94,028 | 42,252 | 44,456 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,258 | 914 | 715 | 824 | 565 | 1,544 |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | 965 | — | — |
| Total assets | 98,183 | 240,900 | 225,690 | 154,457 | 162,890 | 277,171 |
| Accounts payable | 4,598 | 13,282 | 8,068 | 3,782 | 4,546 | 8,114 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | 2,350 | 2,820 | — |
| Total current liabilities | 9,819 | 21,716 | 18,180 | 18,884 | 18,307 | 30,837 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | 6,561 | 4,667 | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 716 | 467 | 328 | 632 | 358 | 1,184 |
| Total liabilities | 10,535 | 22,183 | 18,508 | 48,932 | 23,332 | 32,021 |
| Accumulated deficit | (267,533) | (359,820) | (470,038) | (600,658) | (730,694) | (854,715) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 87,648 | 218,717 | 207,182 | 105,525 | 139,558 | 245,150 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 98,183 | 240,900 | 225,690 | 154,457 | 162,890 | 277,171 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 323,918 | 533,929 | 62,539 | 84,491 | 6,435 | 13,405 |
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TNXP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (50,463) | (92,287) | (110,218) | (116,658) | (130,036) | (124,021) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,876 | 7,899 | 10,914 | 9,275 | 4,778 | 6,017 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 27 | 50 | 1,253 | 4,291 | 3,421 | 1,925 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (48,566) | (75,557) | (98,053) | (102,003) | (60,925) | (99,844) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 8,564 | 35,307 | 48,147 | 7,895 | 120 | 3,369 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (8,564) | (35,307) | (48,147) | (29,070) | (120) | (4,528) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 108,605 | 212,389 | 94,463 | 18,939 | 140,195 | 237,940 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 13,965 | — | 13,760 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 2,350 | 9,650 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 123,105 | 212,487 | 87,844 | 36,517 | 134,872 | 214,530 |
| Net change in cash | 65,959 | 101,592 | (58,430) | (94,621) | 73,831 | 110,127 |
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding | 176,232 | 13,544 | (42,243)* | 17.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Abeona Therapeutics | 56,229 | 11,380 | (17,496)* | 57.2M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals | 61,933 | 69,815 | (28,435)* | 60.5M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ocugen | 100,051 | 1,488 | (12,198)* | 339.1M | 8.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atea Pharmaceuticals | 76,548 | not reported | (37,084)* | 80.2M | 5.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Verastem | 136,353 | 40,078 | (43,909)* | 90.6M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Standard Biotools | 267,487 | 19,385 | (6,161)* | 394.8M | 21.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Aquestive Therapeutics | 90,349 | 7,557 | (7,046)* | 125.7M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Corvus Pharmaceuticals | 18,905 | not reported | (15,398)* | 84.1M | 14.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.