TKLS · XBRL financial data
Trutankless financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TKLS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,661 | 246 | 73 | 4 | 242 | 1,083 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,305 | 128 | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,305 | 128 | 23 | 0 | 279 | 1,041 |
| Gross profit | 356 | 118 | 50 | 4 | (37) | 42 |
| Research and development | 188 | 354 | 246 | 433 | 433 | 164 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 6,786 | 10,618 | 1 | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 6,786 | 10,599 | 3,712 | 464 | 785 | 909 |
| Total operating expenses | 7,247 | 11,519 | 4,147 | 1,346 | 5,183 | 3,613 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | 0 | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (6,891) | (11,400) | (4,097) | (1,342) | (5,220) | (3,571) |
| Interest expense | 1,705 | 5,018 | 557 | 764 | 576 | 899 |
| Other income (expense) | (3,677) | (5,979) | (523) | (808) | (4,966) | (1,180) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (10,567) | (17,380) | (4,646) | (2,150) | (10,186) | (4,751) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | (0.08) | (0.11) | (0.04) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 60,170 | — | — | 28,436 | 88,734 | 132,209 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TKLS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 152 | 60 | 80 | 21 | 1,004 | 22 |
| Accounts receivable | 110 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 44 | 87 |
| Inventory | 25 | 119 | 118 | 0 | 351 | 1,574 |
| Total current assets | 872 | 185 | 209 | 26 | 3,007 | 1,822 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | — | 0 | 188 | 405 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | 65 | 203 | 171 | 812 |
| Total assets | 1,797 | 229 | 323 | 256 | 3,397 | 3,112 |
| Accounts payable | — | — | — | — | 726 | 753 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,299 | 3,811 | 4,006 | 7,404 | 8,939 | 12,434 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 21 | 0 | 51 | 145 | 98 | 629 |
| Total liabilities | 4,160 | 4,123 | 5,875 | 7,796 | 9,744 | 13,074 |
| Accumulated deficit | (42,993) | (60,373) | (64,627) | (66,916) | (77,102) | (81,853) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (2,363) | (3,894) | (5,552) | (7,540) | (6,347) | (9,962) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,797 | 229 | 323 | 256 | 3,397 | 3,112 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 89,858 | 20,367 | 38,773 | 92,427 | 131,523 | 141,214 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TKLS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (10,567) | (17,380) | (4,646) | (2,150) | (10,186) | (4,751) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | 8 | 3,413 | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,475) | (2,432) | (1,815) | (1,990) | (2,315) | (1,483) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 192 | 298 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0 | (25) | 0 | 0 | (192) | (298) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 807 | 1,494 | 0 | 230 | 273 | 108 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,622 | 2,365 | 1,840 | 1,926 | 3,490 | 798 |
| Net change in cash | 147 | (92) | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 3630 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3630 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3630) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trutankless | 13 | 539 | (442)* | 170.3M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Traegeradded: same SIC | 59,687 | 120,163 | 27,106* | 2.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Irobotadded: same SIC | 24,828 | 145,832 | (47,586)* | 31.8M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QSep 27, 2025 |
| Smith A Oadded: same SIC | 234,500 | 940,500 | 175,600* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Whirlpooladded: same SIC | 1,103,000 | 3,677,000 | 121,000* | 65.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SharkNinjaadded: same SIC | 487,815 | 1,976,427 | (168,112)* | 140.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Raytech Holdingadded: same SIC | 78,033 | year only | year only | 5.9M | — | 20-FMar 31, 2026 |
| Viomi Technologyadded: same SIC | 806,599 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
