TENX · XBRL financial data
Tenax Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TENX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Research and development | 4,561 | 25,147 | 5,377 | 3,229 | 12,709 | 32,672 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 5,307 | 7,581 | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | — | 7,581 | 5,675 | 5,005 | 6,785 | 23,713 |
| Total operating expenses | 9,868 | 32,728 | 11,053 | 8,234 | 19,494 | 56,385 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (18) | (255) | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (9,868) | 32,728 | (11,053) | 8,234 | (19,494) | (56,385) |
| Interest expense | 2 | 1 | 4 | 24 | 23 | 0 |
| Other income (expense) | 18 | — | (9) | (547) | 1 | (33) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (9,851) | (32,474) | (11,048) | 7,711 | (17,602) | (52,599) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | — | — | (31.04) | (1.15) | (1.34) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | (31.04) | (1.15) | (1.34) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | — | — | 248 | 15,272 | 39,217 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | — | 248 | 15,272 | 39,217 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TENX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6,250 | 5,584 | 2,124 | 9,800 | 94,900 | 97,600 |
| Marketable securities | 463 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | — | 1,835 | — |
| Total current assets | 6,796 | 5,689 | 3,208 | 11,684 | 96,686 | 104,227 |
| Property and equipment, net | 6 | 7 | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 59 | 288 | 180 | 0 | — | — |
| Total assets | 6,869 | 5,992 | 3,405 | 11,685 | 96,686 | 104,227 |
| Accounts payable | 758 | 860 | 448 | 2,073 | 3,157 | 6,041 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,241 | 704 | 775 | 1,012 | 1,536 | 1,115 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,119 | 1,564 | 1,848 | 3,587 | 4,693 | 7,156 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | 184 | 64 | 0 | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 2,243 | 1,748 | 1,912 | 3,587 | 4,693 | 7,156 |
| Accumulated deficit | (246,020) | (278,494) | (289,542) | (297,253) | (314,855) | (367,454) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4,626 | 4,245 | 1,493 | 8,098 | 91,993 | 97,071 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 6,869 | 5,992 | 3,405 | 11,685 | 96,686 | 104,227 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 14,969 | 25,207 | 22,399 | 1,958 | 3,970 | 17,198 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TENX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (9,851) | (32,474) | (11,048) | 7,711 | (17,602) | (52,599) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | 191 | 1,125 | 19,163 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (9,273) | (10,856) | (12,013) | (5,904) | (14,811) | (35,800) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3 | 5 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | 20 | 453 | (2) | 3 | 0 | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 8,659 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 8,659 | 9,193 | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 245 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 10,597 | 9,737 | 8,555 | 13,569 | 99,870 | 38,514 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenax Therapeutics | 118,000 | 0* | (14,150)* | 37.4M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aytu Biopharma | 26,308 | 16,106* | 4,406* | 10.9M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Nanoviricides | 2,794 | not reported | (2,122)* | 25.5M | 1.3 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Lisata Therapeutics | 10,443 | 0 | (2,649)* | 9.0M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dyadic International | 1,425 | 961 | (1,818)* | 36.4M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kala Bio | 229 | not reported | (1,535)* | 19.3M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lexaria Bioscience | 3,500 | 0 | (1,635)* | 24.8M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QMay 31, 2026 |
| Curis | 5,073 | 0 | (9,646)* | 2.1M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Marimed | 8,437 | 41,925 | 2,219* | 403.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.