TENB · XBRL financial data
Tenable Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TENB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 440 | 541 | 683 | 799 | 900 | 999 |
| Cost of revenue | 78 | 106 | 155 | 184 | 200 | 219 |
| Gross profit | 363 | 435 | 528 | 615 | 700 | 780 |
| Research and development | 102 | 116 | 144 | 153 | 182 | 224 |
| General and administrative | 73 | 90 | 103 | 116 | 124 | 146 |
| Total operating expenses | 399 | 477 | 596 | 667 | 707 | 790 |
| Operating income (loss) | (36) | (42) | (68) | (52) | (7) | (9) |
| Interest expense | 0 | 8 | 19 | 31 | 32 | 28 |
| Other income (expense) | (2) | (2) | (5) | (9) | (3) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 6 | (4) | 7 | 11 | 17 | 13 |
| Net income (loss) | (43) | (47) | (92) | (78) | (36) | (36) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.42) | (0.44) | (0.83) | (0.68) | (0.31) | (0.30) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.42) | (0.44) | (0.83) | (0.68) | (0.31) | (0.30) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 101 | 106 | 111 | 115 | 119 | 120 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 101 | 106 | 111 | 115 | 119 | 120 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TENB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 178 | 278 | 301 | 237 | 329 | 188 |
| Short-term investments | 114 | 234 | 267 | 237 | 249 | 214 |
| Accounts receivable | 115 | 137 | 187 | 220 | 259 | 279 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 44 | 60 | 58 | 62 | 53 | 39 |
| Total current assets | 484 | 749 | 857 | 805 | 941 | 774 |
| Property and equipment, net | 39 | 37 | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 39 | 39 | 38 | 35 | 45 | 36 |
| Goodwill | 54 | 262 | 317 | 519 | 541 | 698 |
| Total assets | 691 | 1,249 | 1,440 | 1,607 | 1,742 | 1,748 |
| Total current liabilities | 375 | 484 | 584 | 676 | 738 | 813 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 55 | 55 | 53 | 48 | 56 | 51 |
| Total liabilities | 540 | 1,034 | 1,169 | 1,261 | 1,342 | 1,421 |
| Accumulated deficit | (608) | (655) | (747) | (825) | (861) | (897) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 151 | 215 | 271 | 346 | 400 | 326 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 691 | 1,249 | 1,440 | 1,607 | 1,742 | 1,748 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 104 | 110 | 114 | 118 | 120 | 115 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TENB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (43) | (47) | (92) | (78) | (36) | (36) |
| Stock-based compensation | 60 | 79 | 121 | 145 | 164 | 192 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 42 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 64 | 97 | 131 | 150 | 217 | 267 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 20 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 12 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 4 | (392) | (128) | (213) | (41) | (175) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 100 | 247 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 36 | 398 | 23 | 1 | (79) | (234) |
| Net change in cash | 104 | 100 | 23 | (64) | 92 | (141) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenable Holdings | 317 | 276 | 73* | 104.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| JFrog | 97 | 164 | 57* | 123.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rigetti Computing | 28 | not reported | (16)* | 333.8M | 1.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Box | 343 | 321 | 71* | 137.2M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Qualys | 250 | 182 | 60* | 34.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Soundhound AI | 203 | not reported | (34)* | not reported | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BILL Holdings | 1,031 | 436* | 111* | 85.3M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Klaviyo | 833 | 371 | 94* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| UiPath | 607 | 410 | 31* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.