STXS · XBRL financial data
Stereotaxis financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (STXS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 26,630 | 35,021 | 28,147 | 26,771 | 26,918 | 32,377 |
| Cost of revenue | 7,664 | 11,789 | 9,677 | 11,911 | 12,324 | 15,306 |
| Gross profit | 18,966 | 23,232 | 18,470 | 14,860 | 14,594 | 17,071 |
| Research and development | 8,137 | 10,199 | 10,558 | 10,273 | 9,760 | 9,383 |
| General and administrative | 6,364 | 13,973 | 14,363 | 14,050 | 17,201 | 17,849 |
| Total operating expenses | 25,680 | 36,120 | 37,246 | 36,699 | 39,333 | 39,183 |
| Operating income (loss) | (6,714) | (12,888) | (18,776) | (21,839) | (24,739) | (22,112) |
| Interest income | — | 100 | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | 30 | — | 2 |
| Net income (loss) | (6,646) | (10,716) | (18,292) | (20,713) | (24,045) | (21,643) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.11) | (0.16) | (0.26) | (0.27) | (0.30) | (0.25) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.11) | (0.16) | (0.26) | (0.27) | (0.30) | (0.25) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 72,746 | 75,558 | 76,061 | 80,702 | 85,183 | 90,957 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 72,746 | 75,558 | 76,061 | 80,702 | 85,183 | 90,957 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (STXS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (STXS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (6,646) | (10,716) | (18,292) | (20,713) | (24,045) | (21,643) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,169 | 9,363 | 10,576 | 10,623 | 10,262 | 9,852 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3,512) | (2,946) | (8,415) | (9,139) | (8,497) | (13,685) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (71) | (1,397) | (22,094) | 19,765 | 74 | (93) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 15,182 | 547 | 220 | 81 | 297 | 15,656 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | — | — | — | 3,100 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 17,340 | 547 | 220 | 81 | 297 | 14,763 |
| Net change in cash | 13,757 | (3,795) | (30,289) | 10,707 | (8,126) | 985 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3845 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3845 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stereotaxis | 10,491 | 7,670 | (3,675)* | 100.2M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Profound Medical | 38,271 | 2,483 | (11,338)* | 36.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sanara MedTech | 15,421 | 28,137 | 2,038* | 9.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Anika Therapeutics | 38,412 | 32,610 | (684)* | 13.4M | 56.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sight Sciences | 77,402 | 24,923 | (2,402)* | 55.6M | 15.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Semler Scientific | 10,176 | 7,491 | (32,950)* | 15.2M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| SkinHealth Systems | 206,074 | 72,113 | 2,671* | 130.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AVITA Medical | 9,139 | 21,702 | (3,496)* | 30.9M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Utah Medical Products | 87,528 | 8,529 | 1,383* | 3.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
