STRZ · XBRL financial data
Starz Entertainment financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (STRZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3,272 | 3,604 | 3,855 | 4,017 | 1,370 | — |
| General and administrative | 487 | 475 | 531 | 491 | 102 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 171 | 9 | (1,858) | (939) | (170) | — |
| Interest expense | 182 | 176 | 221 | 270 | 46 | — |
| Other income (expense) | (7) | (11) | (27) | (27) | (7) | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 17 | 28 | 21 | (65) | (9) | — |
| Net income (loss) | (19) | (188) | (2,010) | (1,103) | (211) | — |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (1.35) | (12.59) | (132.23) | (71.51) | (12.63) | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (1.35) | (12.59) | (132.23) | (71.51) | (12.63) | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 17 | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 17 | — |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-14.992503748125937 stock split (May 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 15x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (STRZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 529 | 371 | 272 | 314 | 18 | 36 |
| Accounts receivable | 384 | 442 | 582 | 753 | 53 | 84 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 68 | 102 | 43 | 58 | 18 | — |
| Total current assets | 1,187 | 1,058 | 1,118 | 1,464 | 171 | 132 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | — | 51 | 49 | 49 |
| Right-of-use asset | 127 | 171 | 169 | 389 | 37 | 42 |
| Goodwill | 2,765 | 2,765 | 1,290 | 811 | 0 | — |
| Total assets | 8,306 | 8,991 | 7,426 | 7,093 | 2,173 | 1,913 |
| Accounts payable | — | 352 | 368 | 328 | 65 | 60 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | 234 | 273 | 355 | 65 | 49 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 88 | 223 | 41 | 860 | 0 | 8 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,693 | 2,403 | 2,571 | 3,992 | 623 | 539 |
| Long-term debt | 2,543 | 2,202 | 1,978 | 1,620 | 700 | 606 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 120 | 159 | 159 | 385 | 46 | 48 |
| Total liabilities | — | 5,987 | 6,297 | 7,280 | 1,407 | 1,267 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (83) | (370) | (2,440) | (3,577) | 0 | (109) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,793 | 2,682 | 785 | (313) | 766 | 646 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 8,306 | 8,991 | 7,426 | 7,093 | 2,173 | 1,913 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | — | — | — | — | 1 | 17 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-14.992503748125937 stock split (May 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 15x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (STRZ's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (19) | (188) | (2,010) | (1,103) | (211) | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 89 | 100 | 102 | 91 | 18 | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 189 | 178 | 180 | 192 | 170 | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1) | (661) | (114) | 397 | (46) | — |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 35 | 33 | 49 | 35 | 18 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (31) | (81) | (18) | (377) | (99) | — |
| Share repurchases | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 238 | 599 | 64 | 40 | 126 | — |
| Net change in cash | — | — | (53) | (25) | (19) | — |
- † Share count changed about 15x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 7812 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7812 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starz Entertainment | 87 | 322 | 19* | 17.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CuriosityStream | 5.4 | 23 | (4.2)* | 59.3M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Gaia | 7.1 | 22 | (4.1)* | not reported | 1.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BMP AI Technologies | 0 | 0 | (0)* | 51.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Angel Studios | 48 | 112 | 17* | 186.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Winvest Group | 0 | 0.1* | (0.1)* | 116.5M | 0.4 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| FuboTV | 230 | 1,482 | (4.7)* | not reported | 48.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.