STRT · XBRL financial data
Strattec Security financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (STRT's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 27, 2021 | Jul 3, 2022 | Jul 2, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 485,295 | 452,265 | 492,946 | 537,766 | 565,066 | 579,392 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 406,637 | 396,249 | 450,794 | 472,298 | 480,489 | 484,027 |
| Gross profit | 78,658 | 56,016 | 42,152 | 65,468 | 84,577 | 95,365 |
| Research and development | 10,800 | 12,200 | 15,900 | 14,800 | 21,700 | 21,800 |
| Total operating expenses | 44,743 | 47,119 | 48,241 | 47,654 | 61,793 | 68,842 |
| Operating income (loss) | 33,915 | 8,897 | (6,089) | 17,814 | 22,784 | 26,523 |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 572 | 2,039 | 3,500 |
| Interest expense | 302 | 221 | 960 | 900 | 1,007 | 359 |
| Other income (expense) | 11 | 233 | 255 | 194 | 493 | 865 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5,111 | 420 | 1,281 | 3,775 | 5,717 | 11,339 |
| Net income (loss) | 22,532 | 7,032 | (6,670) | 16,313 | 18,685 | 20,598 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 5.95 | 1.82 | (1.70) | 4.10 | 4.64 | 5.07 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 5.85 | 1.80 | (1.70) | 4.07 | 4.58 | 5.00 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 3,788 | 3,861 | 3,921 | 3,975 | 4,030 | 4,064 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 3,852 | 3,910 | 3,921 | 4,004 | 4,076 | 4,122 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (STRT's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 27, 2021 | Jul 3, 2022 | Jul 2, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 14,465 | 8,774 | 20,571 | 25,410 | 84,579 | 108,243 |
| Inventory | 70,860 | 80,482 | 77,597 | 81,649 | 64,701 | 64,310 |
| Total current assets | 174,904 | 188,232 | 225,782 | 253,814 | 290,063 | 296,273 |
| Property and equipment, net | 96,401 | 91,729 | 94,446 | 86,184 | 77,410 | 69,845 |
| Right-of-use asset | 3,399 | 3,021 | 4,465 | 3,801 | 2,942 | 2,171 |
| Total assets | 310,563 | 318,680 | 340,930 | 364,289 | 391,454 | 387,479 |
| Accounts payable | 36,727 | 43,950 | 57,927 | 54,911 | 65,824 | 54,973 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | 51,059 | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 77,572 | 81,475 | 108,986 | 118,288 | 119,350 | 102,231 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 3,021 | 2,618 | 4,000 | 3,390 | 2,478 | 1,568 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | 138,674 | 145,023 | 121,982 |
| Retained earnings | 234,472 | 241,504 | 234,299 | 250,612 | 269,297 | 289,895 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 181,646 | 188,866 | 184,963 | 200,545 | 221,592 | 238,646 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 310,563 | 318,680 | 340,930 | 364,289 | 391,454 | 387,479 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 3,887 | 3,962 | 4,017 | 4,068 | 4,161 | 3,985 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (STRT's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 27, 2021 | Jul 3, 2022 | Jul 2, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 22,532 | 7,032 | (6,670) | 16,313 | 18,685 | 20,598 |
| Stock-based compensation | 972 | 1,140 | 1,466 | 1,467 | 2,725 | 3,305 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 35,150 | 10,436 | 10,095 | 12,265 | 71,677 | 46,304 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | — | 9,788 | 7,156 | 7,328 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (9,021) | (14,333) | 8,901 | (7,788) | (7,156) | (5,398) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 7,400 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (22,886) | (1,892) | (7,436) | 72 | (4,939) | (16,910) |
| Net change in cash | 2,691 | (5,691) | 11,797 | 4,839 | 59,169 | 23,664 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3714 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3714 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strattec Security | 111,766 | 147,197 | 10,765 | 4.0M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Faraday Future Intelligent Electric | 11,196 | 836 | (25,055)* | not reported | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Motorcar Parts of America | 19,120 | 168,021 | (11,303) | 18.9M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Superior Industries International | 60,619 | 178,200 | (78,101)* | 37.3M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Stoneridge | 71,514 | 181,384 | not reported | 28.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hyliion Holdings | 13,166 | 4,944 | (7,090)* | 178.6M | 1.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cooper-Standard Holdings | 126,579 | not reported | 30,125* | 17.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Luminar Technologies | 20,259 | 12,745* | (50,522)* | not reported | 0.5 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Wabash National | 69,290 | 476,408 | (37,303)* | 40.7M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.