STOK · XBRL financial data
Stoke Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (STOK's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | 12,405 | 8,780 | 36,555 | 184,420 |
| Research and development | 32,197 | 54,168 | 77,837 | 82,231 | 89,133 | 137,922 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | — | 48,794 | 67,088 |
| General and administrative | 20,847 | 31,897 | 38,924 | 41,322 | 48,794 | — |
| Total operating expenses | 53,044 | 86,065 | 116,761 | 123,553 | 137,927 | 205,010 |
| Operating income (loss) | (53,044) | (86,065) | (104,356) | (114,773) | (101,372) | (20,590) |
| Interest income | 744 | — | — | 9,957 | 12,664 | 13,765 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 49 | 26 | 9 |
| Other income (expense) | 57 | 140 | 167 | 166 | (247) | (51) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (52,243) | (85,805) | (101,067) | (104,699) | (88,981) | (6,885) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (2.34) | (2.60) | (2.38) | (1.65) | (0.12) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (2.34) | (2.60) | (2.38) | (1.65) | (0.12) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 36,739 | 38,897 | 43,995 | 54,009 | 59,219 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 36,739 | 38,897 | 43,995 | 54,009 | 59,219 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (STOK's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (STOK's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (52,243) | (85,805) | (101,067) | (104,699) | (88,981) | (6,885) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,768 | 16,450 | 22,854 | 25,257 | 27,470 | 32,238 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (42,221) | (66,907) | (31,866) | (81,067) | (86,851) | 45,585 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,050 | 1,200 | 3,962 | 1,616 | 203 | 670 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,050) | (76,426) | (45,882) | 105,946 | (107,475) | (186,812) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 108,108 | 1,284 | 46,409 | 53,007 | 131,094 | 97,389 |
| Net change in cash | 64,837 | (142,049) | (31,339) | 77,886 | (63,232) | (43,838) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stoke Therapeutics | 107,271 | 11,255 | (62,686)* | 65.4M | 5.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Trevi Therapeutics | 54,302 | not reported | (17,429)* | 142.5M | 18.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mersana Therapeutics | 56,391 | 11,009 | (3,192)* | 5.0M | 17.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Evolus | 41,700 | 77,952 | (1,933)* | 66.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Xencor | 59,622 | 116,520 | 2,642* | 75.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals | 223,614 | 183,903 | 51,324* | 42.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Anaptysbio | 133,826 | 27,488* | (26,640)* | 29.9M | 6.2 quarters | 10-KTJun 30, 2026 |
| Merus | 367,491 | 12,150 | (84,917)* | 75.8M | 7.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Savara | 41,800 | not reported | (29,747)* | 205.5M | 5.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
