SNWV · XBRL financial data
SANUWAVE Health financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SNWV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,057 | 13,010 | 16,742 | 20,398 | 32,634 | 44,051 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4,057 | 11,383 | 15,511 | 19,255 | 32,331 | — |
| Cost of revenue | 1,162 | 4,986 | 4,331 | 6,035 | 8,084 | 10,082 |
| Gross profit | 2,895 | 8,024 | 12,411 | 14,363 | 24,550 | 33,969 |
| Research and development | 1,246 | 1,101 | 567 | 579 | 673 | 1,353 |
| General and administrative | 13,724 | 11,690 | 12,556 | 8,674 | 11,348 | 19,372 |
| Total operating expenses | 28,095 | 22,166 | 21,363 | 14,903 | 19,133 | 29,024 |
| Operating income (loss) | (25,200) | (14,142) | (8,952) | (540) | 5,417 | 4,945 |
| Interest expense | 2,025 | 6,883 | 12,771 | — | 12,565 | — |
| Other income (expense) | (5,737) | (13,089) | (1,339) | (25,263) | (36,762) | 6,954 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 28 | 2 | 4 | 27 | 86 |
| Net income (loss) | (30,937) | (27,259) | (10,293) | (25,807) | (31,372) | 11,813 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (29.63) | (18.52) | (7.41) | (11.11) | (7.03) | 1.38 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (29.63) | (18.52) | (7.41) | (11.11) | (7.03) | 0.41 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 1,021 | 1,400 | 1,484 | 2,143 | 4,463 | 8,564 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 1,021 | 1,400 | 1,484 | 2,143 | 4,463 | 9,083 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-370.3703703703703 stock split (October 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SNWV's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-370.3703703703703 stock split (October 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SNWV's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (30,937) | (27,259) | (10,293) | (25,807) | (31,372) | 11,813 |
| Stock-based compensation | 22 | 0 | — | 0 | 1,514 | 4,850 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 299 | 532 | 952 | 1,028 | 1,145 | 974 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (12,718) | (6,409) | (17,169) | (4,538) | 2,455 | 3,876 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 53 | 529 | — | 0 | 490 | 1,942 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (20,053) | (529) | 332 | 21 | (490) | 3,433 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 0 | 10,300 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 33,448 | 5,121 | 17,384 | 5,211 | 6,354 | (5,587) |
| Net change in cash | 677 | (1,818) | 534 | 644 | 8,440 | 1,722 |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANUWAVE Health | 9,376 | 9,739 | 425* | 8.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cerus | 16,350 | 57,714 | 3,007* | 202.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Electromed | 20,450 | 19,417* | 2,994* | 8.4M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Tactile Systems Technology | 75,110 | 91,858 | 11,978* | 22.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Orasure Technologies | 160,582 | 30,639 | (9,921)* | 69.0M | 16.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bioventus | 30,709 | 142,442 | 20,658* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Treace Medical Concepts | 12,610 | 45,376 | (4,698)* | 65.0M | 9.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SS Innovations International | 13,647 | not reported | (4,235)* | 200.4M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Inogen | 87,276 | 95,084 | 2,946* | 26.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.