SNRG · XBRL financial data
SusGlobal Energy financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SNRG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Mar 4, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,605 | 754 | — | 610 | 80 | 32 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,524 | 1,254 | — | 2,169 | 1,293 | 739 |
| Gross profit | 80 | (500) | — | (1,559) | (1,213) | (707) |
| General and administrative | 237 | 335 | — | 508 | 312 | 423 |
| Total operating expenses | 2,413 | 3,334 | — | 3,717 | 4,696 | 2,263 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,332) | (3,834) | — | (5,276) | — | — |
| Interest expense | 1,152 | 753 | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | (1,067) | — | (2,950) | (386) | (2,717) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (140) | (36) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (2,012) | (4,866) | — | (8,225) | (7,859) | (5,687) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.05) | — | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.04) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.05) | — | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.04) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 90,963 | — | 121,530 | 126,976 | 139,485 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 90,963 | — | 121,530 | 126,976 | 139,485 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SNRG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Mar 4, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6 | 36 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | 56 | 0 | — |
| Inventory | 25 | 21 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 94 | 163 | — | 335 | 42 | 23 |
| Total current assets | 528 | 293 | — | 434 | 69 | 33 |
| Total assets | 5,758 | 8,572 | — | 11,756 | 8,709 | 8,841 |
| Accounts payable | 1,073 | 1,085 | — | 3,960 | 5,196 | 6,013 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,207 | 942 | — | 5,943 | 6,193 | 9,051 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 6,328 | 7,765 | — | 9,372 | 8,921 | 9,731 |
| Total current liabilities | 10,358 | 13,945 | — | 30,824 | 33,510 | 40,449 |
| Long-term debt | 79 | 1,752 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total liabilities | 10,519 | 15,901 | — | 30,824 | 33,510 | 40,449 |
| Accumulated deficit | (13,469) | (18,335) | — | (38,571) | (46,430) | (52,117) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (4,761) | (7,329) | — | (19,068) | (24,801) | (31,608) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,758 | 8,572 | — | 11,756 | 8,709 | 8,841 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 89,585 | 97,209 | 118,993 | 125,332 | 137,332 | 142,332 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SNRG's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Mar 4, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,012) | (4,866) | — | (8,225) | (7,859) | (5,687) |
| Stock-based compensation | 57 | 379 | — | 901 | 216 | 0 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (484) | (2,041) | — | (1,466) | (1,850) | (3) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 359 | 1,875 | — | 2,340 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (380) | (2,153) | — | (2,340) | 151 | 0 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 9 | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 546 | 1,516 | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 144 | 111 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 377 | 4,196 | — | 3,741 | 525 | 609 |
| Net change in cash | — | 30 | — | (42) | 0 | (1) |
Compare with peers
SIC 4953 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4953 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SusGlobal Energy | 213 | 17 | (3,064)* | 142.3M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avalon Holdings | 4,795 | 20,898 | 3,011* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Athena Technology Acquisition Corp. II | 24 | not reported | (130)* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sky Quarry | 7,995 | not reported | (5,414) | 8.8M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Summit Networks | 145 | not reported | (111)* | 68.9M | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Quest Resource Holding | 1,023 | 64,069 | 4,461* | 21.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vivakor | 257 | 32,117 | (349)* | 8.2M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
