SND · XBRL financial data
Smart Sand financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SND's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 122,340 | 126,648 | 255,740 | 295,973 | 311,372 | 330,153 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 122,340 | 126,647 | 255,740 | 295,974 | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 104,221 | 140,384 | 226,149 | 254,418 | 266,549 | 292,265 |
| Gross profit | 18,119 | (15,906) | 29,591 | 41,555 | 44,823 | 37,888 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 15,527 | 14,749 | 15,532 | 20,413 | 38,161 | 40,524 |
| Total operating expenses | 31,136 | 47,579 | 32,719 | 43,059 | 41,819 | 42,348 |
| Operating income (loss) | (13,017) | (63,485) | (3,128) | (1,504) | 3,004 | (4,460) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (12,980) | (9,017) | (3,205) | (6,901) | (2,740) | (6,931) |
| Net income (loss) | 37,954 | (50,674) | (703) | 4,649 | 2,992 | 1,345 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.94 | (1.21) | (0.02) | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.03 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.94 | (1.21) | (0.02) | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.03 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 40,260 | 41,775 | 42,408 | 38,948 | 38,809 | 39,049 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 40,260 | 41,775 | 42,408 | 39,046 | 39,084 | 39,588 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SND's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SND's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 37,954 | (50,674) | (703) | 4,649 | 2,992 | 1,345 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,831 | 3,161 | 3,184 | 3,507 | 3,216 | 3,699 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 25,541 | 32,438 | 5,420 | 30,991 | 17,864 | 44,116 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 8,620 | 11,220 | 12,731 | 23,031 | 7,010 | 11,595 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (8,559) | (11,142) | (18,208) | (22,902) | (6,921) | (10,855) |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 62 | 42 | 52 | 56 | 51 | 47 |
| Share repurchases | 1,155 | 402 | 540 | 4,754 | 422 | 628 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 0 | 0 | 3,902 | 5,948 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (7,896) | (7,433) | (7,290) | (7,527) | (15,461) | (12,264) |
| Net change in cash | 9,086 | 13,863 | (20,078) | 562 | (4,518) | 20,997 |
Compare with peers
SIC 1400 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1400 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Sand | 10,197 | 115,050 | 3,413* | 42.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atlas Lithium | 36,093 | 0* | (7,584)* | 30.1M | 4.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| International Battery Metals | 9,441 | not reported | (2,341) | 379.0M | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| 5E Advanced Materials | 19,450 | not reported | (5,248)* | 41.6M | 3.7 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| ContextLogic Holdings | 11,000 | 33,600 | 600* | 45.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
