SMPL · XBRL financial data
The Simply Good Foods Company financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 11 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SMPL's year ends in late August)
| In millions of dollars | Aug 28, 2021 | Aug 27, 2022 | Aug 26, 2023 | Aug 31, 2024 | Aug 30, 2025 | Aug 29, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,006 | 1,169 | 1,243 | 1,331 | 1,451 | 1,356 |
| Cost of revenue | 596 | 723 | 789 | 820 | 925 | 914 |
| Gross profit | 410 | 446 | 453 | 512 | 526 | 442 |
| Research and development | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| General and administrative | 106 | 104 | 112 | 130 | 156 | 144 |
| Total operating expenses | 236 | 243 | 248 | 305 | 369 | 622 |
| Operating income (loss) | 174 | 203 | 205 | 206 | 157 | (180) |
| Interest expense | 32 | 22 | 30 | 26 | 23 | 21 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | (0) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 40 | 42 | 42 | 47 | 32 | (42) |
| Net income (loss) | 41 | 109 | 134 | 139 | 104 | (156) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.43 | 1.10 | 1.34 | 1.39 | 1.03 | (1.69) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.42 | 1.08 | 1.32 | 1.38 | 1.02 | (1.69) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 96 | 99 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 92 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 97 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 102 | 92 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SMPL's year ends in late August)
| In millions of dollars | Aug 28, 2021 | Aug 27, 2022 | Aug 26, 2023 | Aug 31, 2024 | Aug 30, 2025 | Aug 29, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 75 | 67 | 88 | 133 | 98 | 138 |
| Accounts receivable | 111 | 133 | 145 | 151 | 165 | 137 |
| Inventory | 97 | 125 | 117 | 142 | 167 | 132 |
| Total current assets | 299 | 352 | 372 | 440 | 454 | 434 |
| Property and equipment, net | 17 | 18 | 25 | 25 | 40 | 53 |
| Right-of-use asset | 46 | 46 | 40 | 35 | 44 | — |
| Goodwill | 543 | 543 | 543 | 592 | 590 | 552 |
| Total assets | 2,052 | 2,094 | 2,097 | 2,436 | 2,396 | 2,037 |
| Accounts payable | 60 | 62 | 53 | 59 | 78 | 45 |
| Accrued liabilities | 54 | 40 | 35 | 50 | 46 | 33 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 114 | 102 | 90 | 109 | 125 | 78 |
| Long-term debt | 451 | 403 | 282 | 397 | 249 | 347 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 45 | 44 | 37 | 34 | 49 | — |
| Total liabilities | 863 | 656 | 526 | 709 | 589 | 584 |
| Retained earnings | 106 | 214 | 348 | 487 | 591 | 435 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,189 | 1,439 | 1,571 | 1,727 | 1,807 | 1,452 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,052 | 2,094 | 2,097 | 2,436 | 2,396 | 2,037 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 96 | 99 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 87 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SMPL's year ends in late August)
| In millions of dollars | Aug 28, 2021 | Aug 27, 2022 | Aug 26, 2023 | Aug 31, 2024 | Aug 30, 2025 | Aug 29, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 41 | 109 | 134 | 139 | 104 | (156) |
| Stock-based compensation | 8 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 15 | 17 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 24 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 132 | 111 | 171 | 216 | 178 | 181 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 6 | 5 | 12 | 6 | 21 | 24 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3) | (8) | (12) | (287) | (21) | (24) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 60 | 16 | 0 | 51 | 213 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250 | 0 | 150 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 150 | 50 | 122 | 135 | 150 | 50 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (150) | (110) | (139) | 116 | (191) | (117) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2000 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2000 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simply Good Foods | 138 | 333* | 79* | 86.9M | — | 10-KAug 29, 2026 |
| Vital Farms | 84 | 182 | (8.5)* | 42.9M | 2.4 quarters | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Flowers Foods | 53 | 1,193 | 134* | 212.1M | — | 10-QJul 18, 2026 |
| Once Upon a Farm, PBC | 94 | 85 | (5)* | 42.0M | 18.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CAMPBELL'S | 394 | 2,137* | 200* | 298.2M | — | 10-KAug 2, 2026 |
| B&G Foods | 592 | 383 | 34* | 81.3M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.