SKIN · XBRL financial data
SkinHealth Systems financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SKIN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 119 | 260 | 366 | 398 | 334 | 301 |
| Cost of revenue | 52 | 78 | 116 | 243 | 152 | 104 |
| Gross profit | 67 | 182 | 250 | 155 | 182 | 196 |
| Research and development | 3 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 6 |
| General and administrative | 31 | 99 | 106 | 131 | 125 | 118 |
| Total operating expenses | 84 | 218 | 275 | 286 | 250 | 217 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1) | (37) | (24) | (131) | (68) | (21) |
| Interest income | — | 0 | 9 | 23 | 17 | 9 |
| Interest expense | — | 12 | 13 | 14 | 10 | 19 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | (4) | (2) | 5 | 34 | 19 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (9) | (2) | 1 | (2) | (0) | 4 |
| Net income (loss) | (1) | (375) | 44 | (100) | (29) | (10) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.85) | (3.67) | 0.30 | (0.76) | (0.23) | (0.08) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.85) | (3.67) | (0.23) | (0.76) | (0.36) | (0.16) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 34 | 102 | 148 | 132 | 124 | 126 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 34 | 102 | 149 | 132 | 142 | 136 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SKIN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3 | 902 | 568 | 523 | 370 | 233 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 460 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 19 | 47 | 76 | 55 | 28 | 22 |
| Inventory | 23 | 35 | 116 | 91 | 69 | 48 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 3 | 12 | 27 | 29 | 9 | 5 |
| Total current assets | 4 | 1,001 | 789 | 698 | 477 | 310 |
| Property and equipment, net | 9 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | 15 | 16 | 12 | 14 | 12 |
| Goodwill | 99 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 123 | 127 |
| Total assets | 464 | 1,219 | 1,009 | 929 | 686 | 500 |
| Accounts payable | 18 | 29 | 30 | 45 | 22 | 16 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1 | 15 | 15 | 20 | 20 | 15 |
| Total current liabilities | 1 | 76 | 73 | 115 | 68 | 186 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | 13 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 9 |
| Total liabilities | 83 | 917 | 837 | 870 | 634 | 439 |
| Accumulated deficit | (39) | (419) | (374) | (479) | (508) | (517) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5 | 302 | 171 | 59 | 52 | 61 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 464 | 1,219 | 1,009 | 929 | 686 | 500 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 36 | 151 | 133 | 123 | 125 | 128 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SKIN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1) | (375) | 44 | (100) | (29) | (10) |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 12 | 28 | 23 | 27 | 15 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (12) | (28) | (107) | 22 | 16 | 37 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 4 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4) | (38) | (19) | (32) | (7) | (5) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 160 | 30 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 18 | 959 | (205) | (37) | (158) | (175) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SkinHealth Systems | 206 | 72 | 2.7* | 130.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sight Sciences | 77 | 25 | (2.4)* | 55.6M | 15.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Profound Medical | 38 | 2.5 | (11)* | 36.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stereotaxis | 10 | 7.7 | (3.7)* | 100.2M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Utah Medical Products | 88 | 8.5 | 1.4* | 3.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sanara MedTech | 15 | 28 | 2* | 9.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Anika Therapeutics | 38 | 33 | (0.7)* | 13.4M | 56.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Heartflow | 34 | 64 | (8.6)* | 87.0M | 19.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AVITA Medical | 9.1 | 22 | (3.5)* | 30.9M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
