SJM · XBRL financial data
J M Smucker financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SJM's year ends in late April)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,214 | 1,406 | 1,292* | 1,328 | 1,385 | 1,308 | 1,321* | 1,639 | 1,460 | 1,512 | 1,406* | 1,240 |
| Gross profit | 724 | 823 | — | 797 | 886 | 878 | — | 475 | 870 | 828 | — | 980 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 334 | 374 | 425* | 390 | 391 | 368 | 381* | 377 | 398 | 363 | 358* | 411 |
| General and administrative | 72 | 82 | 90* | 82 | 88 | 77 | 75* | 79 | 85 | 77 | 87* | 98 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (45) | 3 | 11* | 6 | 2 | 12 | (1)* | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5* | 1 |
| Operating income (loss) | 299 | 297 | 406* | 350 | 170 | (594) | (599)* | 46 | 419 | (548) | 445* | 512 |
| Other income (expense) | 5 | (2) | 4* | (3) | (4) | (3) | (4)* | (2) | (2) | (9) | (29)* | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 55 | 75 | 68* | 61 | 91 | (0) | 32* | (13) | 77 | 72 | (61)* | 104 |
| Net income (loss) | 195 | 120 | 245* | 185 | (25) | (662) | (729)* | (44) | 241 | (724) | 388* | 324 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.91 | 1.14 | — | 1.74 | (0.23) | (6.22) | — | (0.41) | 2.26 | (6.79) | — | 3.04 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.90 | 1.13 | — | 1.74 | (0.23) | (6.22) | — | (0.41) | 2.26 | (6.79) | — | 3.03 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SJM's year ends in late April)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SJM's year ends in late April)
| In millions of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 195 | 120 | 245* | 185 | (25) | (662) | (729)* | (44) | 241 | (724) | 388* | 324 |
| Stock-based compensation | 9* | 2* | 8* | 9 | 7* | 9* | 5* | 9 | 9* | 3* | 3* | 12 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 177* | 407* | 428* | 173 | 404* | 239* | 394* | (11) | 347* | 559* | 579* | 426 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 149* | 157* | 131* | 124 | 87* | 88* | 95* | 84 | 66* | 72* | 95* | 88 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (142)* | (3,568)* | (103)* | (172) | (53)* | 207* | (82)* | (198) | 8* | 16* | (85)* | (86) |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 0* | 3 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 5 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 6 |
| Dividends paid | 108* | 112* | 112* | 112 | 114* | 114* | 115* | 114 | 117* | 117* | 117* | 117 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 800* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 650* | — | — | — | year only | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | 350* | — | — | — | 1,000* | — | — | — | 300* | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3,349* | (428)* | (298)* | (23) | (341)* | (447)* | (292)* | 178 | (330)* | (586)* | (489)* | (354) |
| Net change in cash | 3,383* | (3,588)* | 26* | (23) | 10* | (2)* | 23* | (31) | 24* | (10)* | 6* | (15) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2033 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2033 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J M Smucker | 43 | 2,219 | 426 | 106.8M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Lamb Weston Holdings | 166 | 1,670 | 235 | 137.8M | 10-QAug 30, 2026 |
| Kraft Heinz | 1,888 | 6,115 | 872* | 1.2B | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| TreeHouse Foods | 21 | 840 | 38* | 50.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Marzetti | 18 | 482 | 51 | 27.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Seneca Foods | 11 | 493 | (28)* | not reported | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
