SINT · XBRL financial data
Sintx Technologies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SINT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 594 | 606 | 1,561 | 2,627 | 2,887 | 1,018 |
| Cost of revenue | 475 | 449 | 265 | 784 | 811 | 557 |
| Gross profit | 119 | 157 | 1,296 | 1,843 | 2,076 | 461 |
| Research and development | 4,808 | 5,886 | 6,450 | 8,713 | 5,201 | 4,587 |
| General and administrative | 3,132 | 3,603 | 3,990 | 4,222 | 3,997 | 6,197 |
| Total operating expenses | 8,623 | 10,777 | 12,631 | 15,201 | 16,123 | 11,182 |
| Operating income (loss) | (8,504) | (10,620) | (11,335) | (13,358) | (14,047) | (10,721) |
| Other income (expense) | 282 | 143 | 382 | 17 | 39 | 31 |
| Net income (loss) | (7,029) | (8,775) | (12,039) | (8,259) | (11,024) | (10,364) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.01) | (0.36) | (54.67) | (2.22) | (14.87) | (6.16) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.08) | (0.38) | (60.81) | (3.13) | (15.19) | (6.16) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 16,407 | 24,692 | 302 | 3,736 | 741 | 2,774 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 17,446 | 25,070 | 317 | 4,357 | 745 | 2,774 |
- † Share count changed about 1/9 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SINT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 25,351 | 14,273 | 6,245 | 3,340 | 3,598 | 4,140 |
| Inventory | 487 | 597 | 737 | 1,221 | 502 | 825 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 243 | 350 | 344 | 539 | 465 | 507 |
| Total current assets | 27,590 | 15,028 | 7,209 | 5,532 | 4,771 | 5,650 |
| Property and equipment, net | 471 | 4,025 | 5,691 | 4,826 | 922 | 476 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,926 | 2,385 | 2,309 | 4,094 | 3,159 | 2,458 |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | — | 302 |
| Total assets | 30,447 | 21,840 | 15,773 | 15,365 | 9,413 | 9,506 |
| Accounts payable | 194 | 217 | 434 | 636 | 299 | 382 |
| Accrued liabilities | 909 | 1,150 | 1,618 | 1,404 | 986 | 422 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 109 | 509 | 160 | 46 | 32 | 7 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,879 | 2,214 | 8,078 | 2,906 | 1,982 | 3,733 |
| Long-term debt | 287 | — | 368 | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,477 | 1,898 | 1,621 | 3,687 | 3,537 | 2,844 |
| Total liabilities | 4,643 | 4,112 | 10,069 | 6,593 | 5,519 | 6,577 |
| Accumulated deficit | (241,107) | (249,883) | (262,455) | (270,714) | (281,738) | (292,102) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 25,804 | 17,728 | 5,704 | 8,772 | 3,894 | 2,929 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 30,447 | 21,840 | 15,773 | 15,365 | 9,413 | 9,506 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 24,685 | 24,714 | 3,924 | 22,680 | 2,515 | 4,122 |
- † Share count changed about 1/9 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SINT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (7,029) | (8,775) | (12,039) | (8,259) | (11,024) | (10,364) |
| Stock-based compensation | 45 | 309 | 369 | 291 | 82 | 1,390 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (9,112) | (10,132) | (10,263) | (14,115) | (8,642) | (8,571) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 360 | 3,739 | 1,405 | 530 | 690 | 185 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1,751 | (1,651) | (1,101) | (501) | (194) | 913 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 19,995 | — | — | 5,177 | 6,075 | 4,380 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | 133 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 30,925 | 705 | 3,336 | 11,711 | 9,094 | 8,200 |
| Net change in cash | 23,564 | (11,078) | (8,028) | (2,905) | 258 | 542 |
- † Share count changed about 1/9 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sintx Technologies | 3,590 | 452 | (2,767)* | 6.7M | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| OSR Health | 1,500 | 316 | (2,421)* | 35.1M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NutriBand | 3,422 | 438 | (585)* | 12.2M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Tenon Medical | 1,677 | 1,279 | (2,758)* | 667,047 | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SeaStar Medical Holding | 6,959 | 615 | (2,994)* | 4.4M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ENvue Medical | 1,084 | 239 | (2,691)* | 11.1M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bone Biologics | 6,088 | not reported | (532)* | 3.4M | 9.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Retractable Technologies | 2,641 | 7,201 | (1,732)* | 29.9M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Adm Tronics Unlimited | 223 | not reported | (33) | 67.6M | 6.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.