SIGA · XBRL financial data
Siga Technologies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SIGA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 124,959 | 133,670 | 110,776 | 139,917 | 138,719 | 94,575 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 14,797 | 16,602 | 10,433 | 17,825 | 31,289 | 29,704 |
| Research and development | 10,939 | 9,942 | 22,526 | 16,428 | 12,311 | 19,956 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 14,003 | 17,323 | 35,117 | 22,043 | 25,136 | 21,213 |
| Operating income (loss) | 84,501 | 89,093 | 42,700 | 83,621 | 69,983 | 23,702 |
| Interest expense | 3,017 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 17,167 | 19,861 | 10,228 | 19,708 | 16,856 | 7,103 |
| Net income (loss) | 56,342 | 69,451 | 33,905 | 68,069 | 59,214 | 23,279 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.71 | 0.92 | 0.46 | 0.95 | 0.83 | 0.33 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.71 | 0.91 | 0.46 | 0.95 | 0.82 | 0.32 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 79,259 | 75,322 | 72,930 | 71,362 | 71,253 | 71,528 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 79,437 | 76,403 | 73,547 | 71,679 | 71,906 | 71,868 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SIGA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SIGA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 56,342 | 69,451 | 33,905 | 68,069 | 59,214 | 23,279 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,351 | 1,266 | 1,779 | 2,052 | 3,640 | 3,683 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 530 | 522 | 518 | 538 | 538 | 563 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 71,519 | 11,495 | 41,611 | 94,799 | 48,762 | 43,471 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (16) | (51) | 0 | (22) | (42) | (355) |
| Share repurchases | 28,503 | 26,022 | 13,006 | 11,073 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 32,940 | 32,135 | 42,665 | 43,117 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 85,913 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (114,600) | (26,195) | (45,959) | (43,422) | (43,465) | (43,550) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siga Technologies | 117,584 | 41,002 | 15,174* | 71.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aquestive Therapeutics | 90,349 | 7,557 | (7,046)* | 125.7M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Standard Biotools | 267,487 | 19,385 | (6,161)* | 394.8M | 21.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nektar Therapeutics | 39,267 | 10,131 | (75,770)* | 34.1M | 9.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aura Biosciences | 67,836 | not reported | (32,501)* | 103.7M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Prothena Corp Public | 288,193 | 1,010 | (25,049)* | 51.3M | 11.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Altimmune | 63,008 | not reported | (24,221)* | 194.5M | 13.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ocugen | 24,632 | 1,951 | (15,739)* | 339.3M | 5.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Usana Health Sciences | 168,560 | 223,273 | 23,319* | 18.5M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.