SGHT · XBRL financial data
Sight Sciences financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SGHT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 48,956 | 71,331 | 81,056 | 79,866 | 77,363 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 8,610 | 12,361 | 11,881 | 11,581 | 10,697 |
| Gross profit | 40,346 | 58,970 | 69,175 | 68,285 | 66,666 |
| Research and development | 15,634 | 22,859 | 17,556 | 17,991 | 14,606 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 76,190 | 120,065 | 108,893 | 100,826 | 89,159 |
| Total operating expenses | 91,824 | 142,924 | 126,449 | 118,817 | 103,765 |
| Operating income (loss) | (51,478) | (83,954) | (57,274) | (50,532) | (37,099) |
| Interest expense | 4,366 | 4,466 | 5,408 | 4,662 | 5,142 |
| Other income (expense) | (6,928) | 2,225 | 7,245 | (32) | (148) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 188 | 47 | 110 | 236 | 10 |
| Net income (loss) | (62,960) | (86,242) | (55,547) | (51,507) | (38,426) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.36) | (1.80) | (1.14) | (1.03) | (0.74) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.36) | (1.80) | (1.14) | (1.03) | (0.74) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 26,734 | 47,849 | 48,629 | 50,134 | 52,149 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 26,734 | 47,849 | 48,629 | 50,134 | 52,149 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SGHT's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SGHT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (62,960) | (86,242) | (55,547) | (51,507) | (38,426) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,083 | 12,963 | 14,581 | 17,077 | 13,054 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | 614 | 712 | 487 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (52,540) | (75,965) | (47,184) | (22,351) | (29,694) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 813 | 970 | 791 | 385 | 224 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (813) | (970) | (791) | (385) | (224) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 252,529 | 1,248 | 1,104 | 4,964 | 1,791 |
| Net change in cash | 199,176 | (75,687) | (46,871) | (17,772) | (28,127) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sight Sciences | 77,402 | 24,923 | (2,402)* | 55.6M | 15.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Profound Medical | 38,271 | 2,483 | (11,338)* | 36.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stereotaxis | 10,491 | 7,670 | (3,675)* | 100.2M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SkinHealth Systems | 206,074 | 72,113 | 2,671* | 130.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sanara MedTech | 15,421 | 28,137 | 2,038* | 9.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Anika Therapeutics | 38,412 | 32,610 | (684)* | 13.4M | 56.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Utah Medical Products | 87,528 | 8,529 | 1,383* | 3.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AVITA Medical | 9,139 | 21,702 | (3,496)* | 30.9M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lakeland Industries | 17,901 | 50,139 | (404)* | 9.9M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
