SENS · XBRL financial data
Senseonics Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SENS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5 | 14 | 16 | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 35 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 22 | 14 | 14 | 19 | 22 | 19 |
| Gross profit | (17) | (1) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 16 |
| Research and development | 20 | 27 | 40 | 49 | 41 | 32 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 41 | 29 | 32 | 30 | 34 | 53 |
| General and administrative | 21 | 22 | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (79) | (57) | (69) | (76) | (75) | (68) |
| Interest expense | 16 | 17 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 5 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | (0) | (0) | 0 | 0 | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (175) | (302) | 142 | (60) | (79) | (69) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (15.40) | (14.40) | 6.00 | (2.20) | (2.40) | (1.66) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (15.40) | (14.40) | (2.20) | (2.20) | (2.40) | (1.66) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 11 | 21 | 23 | 28 | 31 | 42 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 11 | 21 | 31 | 28 | 31 | 42 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-20 stock split (October 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SENS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 18 | 33 | 36 | 76 | 75 | 40 |
| Short-term investments | — | 96 | 108 | 34 | — | 54 |
| Marketable securities | — | 148 | 120 | 34 | 0 | 54 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | — | 6 | 12 |
| Inventory | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 7 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
| Total current assets | 30 | 144 | 161 | 130 | 91 | 118 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Total assets | 36 | 199 | 178 | 138 | 100 | 126 |
| Accounts payable | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| Total current liabilities | 17 | 18 | 31 | 17 | 39 | 24 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Total liabilities | 177 | 384 | 143 | 65 | 79 | 65 |
| Accumulated deficit | (649) | (951) | (809) | (869) | (948) | (1,017) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (144) | (186) | (3) | 36 | (17) | 61 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 36 | 199 | 178 | 138 | 100 | 126 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 19 | 23 | 24 | 27 | 33 | 42 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-20 stock split (October 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SENS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (175) | (302) | 142 | (60) | (79) | (69) |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (67) | (56) | (66) | (70) | (60) | (59) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0) | (149) | 27 | 90 | 33 | (53) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (10) | 220 | 42 | 20 | 27 | 78 |
| Net change in cash | (78) | 15 | 2 | 40 | (1) | (34) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3823 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3823 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senseonics Holdings | 45 | 14 | (30)* | 52.9M | 4.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pacific Biosciences of California | 61 | 39 | (36)* | 310.8M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cytek Biosciences | 67 | 53 | not reported | 130.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Mesa Laboratories | 31 | 60 | 15 | 5.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Quantum-Si | 24 | 0.3 | (18)* | not reported | 6.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Allient | 40 | 164 | 2* | 17.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Frequency Electronics | 61 | 23 | 2.6 | 11.3M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Quanterix | 44 | 33 | (5.1)* | 47.3M | 18.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| EyePoint | 110 | 0.5 | (62)* | 86.2M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
