SEER · XBRL financial data
Seer financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SEER's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 6,617 | 15,493 | 16,661 | 14,170 | 16,578 |
| Cost of revenue | 3,205 | 8,400 | 8,155 | 7,115 | 8,113 |
| Gross profit | 3,412 | 7,093 | 8,506 | 7,055 | 8,465 |
| Research and development | 29,121 | 45,797 | 53,019 | 50,585 | 43,874 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 45,764 | 58,531 | 58,950 | 56,571 | 42,583 |
| Total operating expenses | 74,885 | 104,328 | 111,969 | 107,156 | 86,457 |
| Operating income (loss) | (71,473) | (97,235) | (103,463) | (100,101) | (77,992) |
| Interest income | 326 | 4,602 | 17,764 | 16,666 | 11,522 |
| Interest expense | 22 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 201 |
| Net income (loss) | (71,169) | (92,966) | (86,277) | (86,599) | (73,600) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.17) | (1.49) | (1.35) | — | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.17) | (1.49) | (1.35) | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 60,864 | 62,434 | 63,850 | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 60,864 | 62,434 | 63,850 | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SEER's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SEER's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (71,169) | (92,966) | (86,277) | (86,599) | (73,600) |
| Stock-based compensation | 25,927 | 33,673 | 34,424 | 28,207 | 15,414 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (46,347) | (60,780) | (59,065) | (46,109) | (44,448) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 6,922 | 10,265 | 7,309 | 3,584 | 1,797 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (170,878) | (122,718) | 37,904 | 65,858 | 61,548 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 102,959 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 35 | 20 | 13 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 116,634 | 3,893 | 452 | (11,495) | (10,568) |
| Net change in cash | (100,591) | (179,605) | (20,709) | 8,254 | 6,532 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3826 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3826 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seer | 26,075 | 3,102 | (9,571)* | 55.4M | 16.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rapid Micro Biosystems | 14,687 | 8,054 | (12,702)* | not reported | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hurco Companies | 52,087 | 47,289 | 3,805 | 6.5M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Owlet | 30,948 | 33,865 | (92)* | 29.2M | 336.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Geospace Technologies | 2,833 | 15,804 | (10,688)* | 12.9M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Intest | 22,102 | 35,313 | not reported | 12.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kewaunee Scientific | 8,246 | 66,320 | 1,976 | 2.9M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| 908 Devices | 63,019 | 16,074 | 3,171* | 41.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Quanterix | 44,169 | 32,906 | (5,119)* | 47.3M | 18.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.