SCIA · XBRL financial data
SCI Engineered Materials financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SCIA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,896 | 13,448 | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 8,698 | 9,919 | 18,680 | 22,732 | 17,802 | 14,575 |
| Gross profit | 2,198 | 3,529 | 4,787 | 5,252 | 5,068 | 5,031 |
| Research and development | 338 | 236 | 376 | 502 | 565 | 434 |
| General and administrative | 1,149 | 1,281 | 1,550 | 1,771 | 1,940 | 2,167 |
| Operating income (loss) | 516 | 1,778 | 2,480 | 2,494 | 2,045 | 1,830 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1,018) | 392 | 542 | 587 | 577 | 534 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,502 | 1,679 | 1,957 | 2,194 | 1,861 | 1,745 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.33 | 0.37 | 0.43 | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.38 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.33 | 0.37 | 0.43 | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.38 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 4,423 | 4,496 | 4,515 | 4,529 | 4,552 | 4,570 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 4,434 | 4,524 | 4,543 | 4,560 | 4,556 | 4,570 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SCIA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,918 | 4,141 | 3,948 | 5,674 | 6,753 | 7,939 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | 989 | 1,000 | 509 | 298 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | — | 1,000 | 994 | 2,249 | 3,069 |
| Accounts receivable | 459 | 425 | 843 | 855 | 705 | 695 |
| Inventory | 1,180 | 1,073 | 2,178 | 4,654 | 1,433 | 1,091 |
| Total current assets | 4,689 | 6,424 | 8,147 | 13,577 | 9,710 | 10,245 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,888 | 2,157 | 2,262 | 2,244 | 2,271 | 2,835 |
| Right-of-use asset | 357 | 274 | 185 | 592 | 1,237 | 1,062 |
| Total assets | 8,050 | 9,608 | 11,830 | 17,486 | 15,533 | 17,272 |
| Accounts payable | 147 | 250 | 515 | 385 | 419 | 246 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,878 | 2,517 | 2,935 | 5,944 | 1,464 | 1,856 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 305 | 206 | 100 | 492 | 1,062 | 849 |
| Total liabilities | 2,499 | 2,869 | 3,084 | 6,506 | 2,648 | 3,094 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (7,740) | (6,062) | (4,105) | (1,916) | (54) | 1,691 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5,551 | 6,739 | 8,746 | 10,980 | 12,885 | 14,178 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 8,050 | 9,608 | 11,830 | 17,486 | 15,533 | 17,272 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 4,467 | 4,506 | 4,520 | 4,530 | 4,568 | 4,483 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SCIA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,502 | 1,679 | 1,957 | 2,194 | 1,861 | 1,745 |
| Stock-based compensation | 125 | 48 | 49 | 45 | 44 | 47 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 991 | 2,611 | 2,398 | 2,281 | 2,370 | 3,300 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 79 | 706 | 536 | 454 | 500 | 1,006 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (76) | (688) | (2,494) | (458) | (1,241) | (1,614) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | 500 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 174 | (699) | (97) | (97) | (49) | (500) |
| Net change in cash | 1,089 | 1,223 | (193) | 1,726 | 1,079 | 1,186 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3620 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3620 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCI Engineered Materials | 11,042 | 8,056 | 1,267* | 4.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| 374Water | 1,776 | 2,262 | 211* | 17.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Chi Special Acquisition | 5.6 | not reported | (32)* | 1.9M | 0.2 quarters | 10-KMar 31, 2026 |
| Graphjet Technology | 7.4 | 43* | (306)* | 3.8M | 0.0 quarters | 10-KSep 30, 2025 |
| Net Power | 117,933 | not reported | (9,636)* | not reported | 32.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ERock | 626,636 | 39,878 | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.