SBDS · XBRL financial data
Solo Brands financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SBDS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 403,717 | 517,627 | 494,776 | 454,550 | 316,581 |
| Gross profit | 258,908 | 318,175 | 302,152 | 260,264 | 188,080 |
| Research and development | 300 | 1,100 | 700 | 1,700 | 800 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 159,524 | 259,048 | 249,432 | 262,172 | 176,248 |
| General and administrative | — | — | 32,300 | 30,800 | 24,500 |
| Total operating expenses | 190,045 | 317,811 | 530,002 | 434,882 | 301,563 |
| Operating income (loss) | 68,863 | 364 | (227,850) | (174,618) | (113,483) |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 14,434 | 28,262 |
| Other income (expense) | (208) | (712) | 7,297 | (528) | (1,972) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2,025 | 1,001 | (36,225) | (8,958) | 3,422 |
| Net income (loss) | 10,691 | (4,945) | (111,347) | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.17 | (0.08) | (1.84) | (1.94) | (64.09) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.17 | (0.08) | (1.84) | (1.94) | (64.09) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 63,011 | 63,462 | 60,501 | 58,388 | 1,581 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 63,011 | 63,462 | 60,501 | 58,388 | 1,581 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SBDS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SBDS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 10,691 | (4,945) | (111,347) | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 7,329 | 18,598 | 14,717 | 6,754 | 3,019 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 18,228 | 24,592 | 26,593 | 25,702 | 25,674 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (10,246) | 32,395 | 62,423 | 10,517 | (46,602) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 10,645 | 9,241 | 9,093 | 14,512 | 4,600 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (143,889) | (10,015) | (53,079) | (14,512) | (12,049) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 234,600 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 36,957 | 0 | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 363,600 | 45,000 | 70,000 | 80,000 | 287,322 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 306,725 | 60,625 | 35,000 | 79,250 | 199,322 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 146,478 | (23,542) | (12,866) | (3,657) | 66,545 |
| Net change in cash | (7,652) | (1,808) | (3,451) | (7,862) | 8,054 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3949 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3949 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solo Brands | 35,446 | 88,460 | 36,074* | 2.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nocopi Technologies | 10,687 | 961 | 324* | 11.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Newton Golf Company | 442 | 1,316 | (1,720)* | 5.4M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Brownie's Marine Group | 714 | 2,378 | (154)* | 555.9M | 4.6 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| TruGolf Holdings | 6,374 | 5,792 | (1,278)* | not reported | 5.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.