RYTM · XBRL financial data
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RYTM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 3 | 24 | 77 | 130 | 190 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | 1 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 19 |
| Research and development | 90 | 104 | 109 | 135 | 238 | 167 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 46 | 68 | 92 | 118 | 144 | 195 |
| Total operating expenses | 137 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (137) | (170) | (179) | (184) | (266) | (192) |
| Interest income | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | — | — | 5 | 14 | 21 | 21 |
| Other income (expense) | — | 100 | (1) | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (134) | (70) | (181) | (185) | (261) | (197) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.04) | (1.40) | (3.47) | (3.20) | (4.34) | (3.11) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.04) | (1.40) | (3.47) | (3.20) | (4.34) | (3.11) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 44 | 50 | 52 | 58 | 61 | 65 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 44 | 50 | 52 | 58 | 61 | 65 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RYTM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 101 | 59 | 128 | 60 | 89 | 54 |
| Short-term investments | 72 | 236 | 206 | 216 | 231 | 335 |
| Accounts receivable | — | 1 | 6 | 15 | 19 | 26 |
| Inventory | — | 0 | 3 | 9 | 19 | 26 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 9 | 13 | 12 | 9 | 16 | 26 |
| Total current assets | 182 | 308 | 354 | 308 | 374 | 467 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Total assets | 187 | 330 | 382 | 333 | 392 | 480 |
| Accounts payable | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 14 |
| Accrued liabilities | 13 | 30 | 33 | 48 | 63 | 84 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 2 | 7 |
| Total current liabilities | 18 | 43 | 40 | 55 | 116 | 106 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | 106 | 108 | 101 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| Total liabilities | 21 | 45 | 118 | 163 | 228 | 210 |
| Accumulated deficit | (459) | (529) | (710) | (895) | (1,155) | (1,352) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 167 | 284 | 264 | 170 | 22 | 139 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 187 | 330 | 382 | 333 | 392 | 480 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 50 | 50 | 57 | 60 | 63 | 68 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RYTM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (134) | (70) | (181) | (185) | (261) | (197) |
| Stock-based compensation | 17 | 21 | 20 | 33 | 40 | 67 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (122) | (146) | (173) | (136) | (114) | (116) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 159 | (62) | 28 | (6) | (48) | (137) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 162 | 131 | 49 | 39 | 34 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | 72 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | 7 | 13 | 20 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2 | 166 | 214 | 74 | 191 | 218 |
| Net change in cash | 39 | (42) | 68 | (68) | 29 | (35) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals | 40 | 92 | (3.1)* | 69.3M | 16.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vaxcyte | 183 | not reported | (232)* | 148.8M | 6.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dynavax Technologies | 160 | 95 | 34* | 117.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| PERRIGO | 400 | 1,023 | 83* | 138.8M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Soleno Therapeutics | 133 | not reported | 26 | 52.1M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Adma Biologics | 136 | 124 | 30* | 224.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical | 125 | 214 | (97)* | 98.6M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avidity Biosciences | 383 | 0.9* | (170)* | 155.1M | 2.3 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Lantheus Holdings | 593 | 388 | 92* | 65.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.