RVP · XBRL financial data
Retractable Technologies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RVP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 81,862 | 188,382 | 94,819 | 43,597 | 33,050 | 38,266 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 44,854 | 93,030 | 66,566 | 34,489 | 34,078 | 38,219 |
| Gross profit | 37,008 | 95,353 | 28,253 | 9,108 | (1,028) | 47 |
| Research and development | 575 | 901 | 526 | 581 | 674 | 676 |
| General and administrative | 8,301 | 17,378 | 24,036 | 14,308 | 13,555 | 12,772 |
| Total operating expenses | 12,938 | 22,757 | 29,106 | 20,596 | 20,077 | 21,222 |
| Operating income (loss) | 24,071 | 72,595 | (853) | (11,488) | (21,106) | (21,175) |
| Interest expense | 260 | 227 | 171 | 152 | 123 | 88 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1,850 | 18,887 | 84 | (1,905) | 8,366 | 291 |
| Net income (loss) | 24,223 | 56,064 | 5,079 | (7,011) | (11,887) | (12,565) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.80 | 1.65 | 0.15 | (0.24) | (0.40) | (0.43) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.80 | 1.63 | 0.15 | (0.24) | (0.40) | (0.43) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 33,169 | 33,871 | 32,896 | 29,937 | 29,937 | 29,937 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 33,301 | 34,245 | 32,962 | 29,937 | 29,937 | 29,937 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RVP's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RVP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 24,223 | 56,064 | 5,079 | (7,011) | (11,887) | (12,565) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | 10,126 | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 832 | 1,257 | 4,603 | 7,527 | 7,570 | 7,766 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 18,997 | 32,793 | 16,768 | 2,767 | (11,557) | (7,064) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 21,050 | 58,367 | 16,830 | 853 | 1,440 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (19,327) | (63,040) | (31,203) | (10,762) | 3,660 | 5,985 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 5,300 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | 5,271 | 7,618 | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 1,363 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 261 | 275 | 284 | 282 | 305 | 337 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 11,962 | 41,843 | 4,993 | 942 | (535) | (567) |
| Net change in cash | 11,632 | 11,596 | (9,442) | (7,054) | (8,432) | (1,647) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retractable Technologies | 2,641 | 7,201 | (1,732)* | 29.9M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Semler Scientific | 10,176 | 7,491 | (32,950)* | 15.2M | 0.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| OSR Health | 1,500 | 316 | (2,421)* | 35.1M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sintx Technologies | 3,590 | 452 | (2,767)* | 6.7M | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tenon Medical | 1,677 | 1,279 | (2,758)* | 667,047 | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SeaStar Medical Holding | 6,959 | 615 | (2,994)* | 4.4M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ENvue Medical | 1,084 | 239 | (2,691)* | 11.1M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bone Biologics | 6,088 | not reported | (532)* | 3.4M | 9.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Medinotec | 2,584 | 3,201 | 108* | 11.8M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.