RSKIA · XBRL financial data
George Risk Industries financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RSKIA's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Apr 30, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 30, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 18,505 | 20,735 | 19,979 | 21,767 | 22,538 | 24,852 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 9,176 | 10,720 | 10,605 | 10,926 | 11,628 | 12,902 |
| Gross profit | 9,329 | 10,015 | 9,374 | 10,841 | 10,910 | 11,950 |
| General and administrative | 1,443 | 1,426 | 1,380 | 1,492 | 1,442 | 1,536 |
| Total operating expenses | 4,023 | 4,367 | 4,314 | 4,552 | 4,672 | 4,984 |
| Operating income (loss) | 5,306 | 5,648 | 5,060 | 6,289 | 6,238 | 6,966 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | 6 | 2 |
| Other income (expense) | 1,009 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3,624 | 775 | 1,058 | 2,765 | 1,980 | 3,113 |
| Net income (loss) | 10,822 | 3,566 | 4,757 | 7,558 | 7,133 | 11,388 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.19 | 0.72 | 0.96 | 1.54 | 1.46 | 2.33 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.18 | 0.72 | 0.96 | 1.53 | 1.45 | 2.32 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 4,949 | 4,942 | 4,931 | 4,914 | 4,895 | 4,890 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 4,969 | 4,962 | 4,951 | 4,934 | 4,917 | 4,912 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RSKIA's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Apr 30, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 30, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7,326 | 6,078 | 4,943 | 7,112 | 6,471 | 5,156 |
| Marketable securities | 33,337 | 30,979 | 31,363 | 34,488 | 35,736 | 42,335 |
| Accounts receivable | 3,812 | 4,114 | 3,503 | 3,903 | 4,693 | 5,025 |
| Inventory | 5,622 | 7,940 | 11,443 | 11,558 | 10,740 | 11,822 |
| Total current assets | 50,518 | 50,489 | 52,365 | 57,442 | 60,367 | 68,421 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,704 | 1,782 | 1,997 | 2,003 | 2,031 | 2,154 |
| Total assets | 54,136 | 54,031 | 55,951 | 60,780 | 63,340 | 71,372 |
| Accrued liabilities | 359 | 354 | 421 | 483 | 523 | 568 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,997 | 3,247 | 3,575 | 3,755 | 4,168 | 4,699 |
| Total liabilities | 5,732 | 4,989 | 5,302 | 6,143 | 6,478 | 8,017 |
| Retained earnings | 49,749 | 50,843 | 52,481 | 56,836 | 59,072 | 65,569 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 48,404 | 49,042 | 50,649 | 54,637 | 56,862 | 63,355 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 54,136 | 54,031 | 55,951 | 60,780 | 63,340 | 71,372 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 4,946 | 4,931 | 4,929 | 4,897 | 4,892 | 4,888 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RSKIA's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Apr 30, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 30, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 10,822 | 3,566 | 4,757 | 7,558 | 7,133 | 11,388 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 401 | 436 | 445 | 487 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,792 | 1,969 | 2,836 | 6,005 | 4,307 | 4,678 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 517 | 390 | 548 | 378 | 396 | 383 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (998) | (749) | (1,275) | (530) | (429) | (1,470) |
| Share repurchases | 35 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 1,891 | 2,257 | 2,689 | 2,915 | 4,447 | 4,467 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,926) | (2,468) | (2,696) | (3,306) | (4,519) | (4,523) |
| Net change in cash | 868 | (1,248) | (1,135) | 2,169 | (641) | (1,315) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3669 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3669 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Risk Industries | 6,842 | 6,850 | 1,937 | 4.9M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Parkervision | 2,501 | 0 | (886)* | 148.2M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Knightscope | 8,160 | 9,024 | (11,495)* | not reported | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AmpliTech Group | 8,893 | 8,070 | (5,538)* | 30.0M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Wireless | 13,401 | 8,396* | (733)* | 11.8M | 43.6 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Airgain | 7,611 | 13,698 | (1,791)* | 13.1M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dna X | 900 | not reported | (2,001)* | 1.5M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Energous | 31,192 | not reported | (5,281)* | 5.5M | 5.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Inseego | 1,878 | 43,984 | (23,777)* | 16.4M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
