RMR · XBRL financial data
RMR Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RMR's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 589,505 | 607,238 | 832,503 | 962,316 | 897,613 | 700,284 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 589,505 | 607,238 | 832,503 | 962,316 | 193,920 | 182,703 |
| General and administrative | 26,514 | 26,961 | 32,919 | 36,019 | 43,743 | 42,497 |
| Total operating expenses | 520,767 | 535,146 | 744,134 | 848,588 | 852,634 | 658,502 |
| Operating income (loss) | 68,738 | 72,092 | 88,369 | 113,728 | 44,979 | 41,782 |
| Interest income | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1,400 | — |
| Interest expense | — | — | 0 | 0 | 783 | 4,308 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 11,552 | 13,152 | 13,233 | 21,768 | 11,319 | 7,671 |
| Net income (loss) | 28,792 | 35,696 | 34,004 | 57,147 | 23,130 | 17,596 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.77 | 2.18 | 2.06 | 3.44 | 1.38 | 1.03 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.75 | 2.15 | 2.04 | 3.44 | 1.38 | 1.03 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 16,194 | 16,266 | 16,338 | 16,426 | 16,532 | 16,644 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 31,194 | 31,282 | 31,348 | 16,426 | 16,532 | 16,644 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RMR's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 369,663 | 159,835 | 189,088 | 267,989 | 141,599 | 62,297 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 3,877 | 6,021 | 5,372 | 6,997 | 9,789 | 13,731 |
| Total current assets | 456,145 | 254,517 | 303,281 | 386,309 | 294,118 | 192,694 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,299 | 2,218 | 2,495 | 5,446 | 76,433 | 228,655 |
| Right-of-use asset | 34,663 | 32,293 | 28,894 | 29,032 | 27,353 | 22,876 |
| Goodwill | 1,859 | 1,859 | 1,859 | 1,859 | 71,761 | 71,761 |
| Total assets | 690,253 | 497,911 | 542,405 | 582,424 | 700,494 | 718,245 |
| Total current liabilities | 81,768 | 81,140 | 109,175 | 105,570 | 133,439 | 117,822 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 32,030 | 29,148 | 25,626 | 25,044 | 22,147 | 17,682 |
| Total liabilities | 149,351 | 150,196 | 172,666 | 158,761 | 281,077 | 316,232 |
| Retained earnings | 286,249 | 321,945 | 355,949 | 413,096 | 436,226 | 453,822 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 295,919 | 195,120 | 206,621 | 240,066 | 237,574 | 227,656 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 690,253 | 497,911 | 542,405 | 582,424 | 700,494 | 718,245 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 15,000 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 15,000 | — |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RMR's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 28,792 | 35,696 | 34,004 | 57,147 | 23,130 | 17,596 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7,828 | 12,022 | 10,136 | 12,488 | 10,624 | 9,664 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 968 | 973 | 993 | 1,102 | 4,713 | 11,551 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 77,497 | 71,794 | 101,270 | 109,215 | 61,375 | 75,746 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 601 | 1,142 | 1,121 | 3,983 | 3,865 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5,920) | (1,142) | (10,590) | 49,496 | (209,838) | (183,860) |
| Share repurchases | 523 | 834 | 547 | 734 | 1,136 | 903 |
| Dividends paid | 24,789 | 139,783 | 25,730 | 26,576 | 28,423 | 30,347 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (60,362) | (280,480) | (61,427) | (79,810) | 22,073 | 28,812 |
| Net change in cash | 11,215 | (209,828) | 29,253 | 78,901 | (126,390) | (79,302) |
Compare with peers
SIC 8742 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8742 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RMR Group | 58,203 | 153,514 | 23,368* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Public Policy Holding Company | 36,923 | 52,143 | 2,610* | 30.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Information Services Group | 28,546 | 65,105 | 12,256* | 47.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Covey | 11,972 | 67,807 | 1,125* | 11.3M | — | 10-QMay 31, 2026 |
| Entrepreneur Universe Bright Group | 10,666 | 746 | 43* | 170.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bowman Consulting Group | 10,486 | 146,125 | (7,873)* | 17.3M | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hackett Group | 14,162 | 69,328 | 15,160* | 24.9M | — | 10-QJun 26, 2026 |
| TSS | 67,679 | 35,141 | 7,633* | 28.2M | — | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| Castellum | 16,865 | 13,865 | 1,060* | 94.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.