RGS · XBRL financial data
Regis financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RGS's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 415,113 | 275,967 | 233,326 | 202,982 | 210,134 | 224,485 |
| General and administrative | 105,433 | 65,274 | 50,751 | 45,387 | 46,764 | 42,045 |
| Operating income (loss) | (104,152) | (28,898) | 8,779 | 20,890 | 19,939 | 24,448 |
| Interest expense | — | 12,914 | 22,141 | 25,393 | 20,252 | 20,673 |
| Other income (expense) | 15,902 | (296) | 1,364 | (172) | 1,849 | 1,096 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (5,428) | 2,017 | (655) | 869 | (115,496) | (1,072) |
| Net income (loss) | (113,331) | (85,857) | (7,385) | 91,060 | 123,536 | 6,943 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (63.00) | (39.40) | (3.20) | 38.93 | 52.26 | 2.76 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (63.00) | (39.40) | (3.20) | 38.34 | 46.10 | 2.41 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 1,798 | 2,179 | 2,312 | 2,339 | 2,364 | 2,520 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 1,798 | 2,179 | 2,312 | 2,375 | 2,680 | 2,879 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-20 stock split (November 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RGS's year ends in late June)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-20 stock split (November 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RGS's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (113,331) | (85,857) | (7,385) | 91,060 | 123,536 | 6,943 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,254 | 1,334 | 2,316 | 1,558 | 1,940 | 849 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 17,871 | 6,504 | 7,189 | 3,403 | 2,876 | 3,861 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (99,883) | (38,638) | (7,889) | (2,040) | 13,744 | 13,103 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 11,475 | 5,316 | 481 | 376 | 1,295 | 1,973 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,099) | 7,684 | 4,019 | 1,624 | (11,453) | (1,973) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 37,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 607 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 589 | 16,916 | 11,083 | 96,499 | 1,125 | 2,740 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 7,777 | 29,424 | (2,145) | 8,363 | 3,589 | (2,257) |
| Net change in cash | (93,728) | (1,688) | (6,068) | 7,916 | 5,893 | 8,790 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7200 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7200 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regis | 26,025 | 56,003* | 4,185* | 2.5M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Sentinel Holdings | 146 | 2,124 | (265)* | 9.7M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| EVI Industries | 6,774 | not reported | 13,360* | 12.9M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| European Wax Center | not reported | not reported | 618 | not reported | — | 10-QApr 4, 2026 |
| WW International | 101,497 | 162,324 | 24,272* | 10.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RemSleep Holdings | not reported | not reported | (242)* | 1.7B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.