RCAT · XBRL financial data
Red Cat Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RCAT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Apr 30, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 30, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,000 | 6,429 | 9,912 | 17,836 | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 1,312 | 4,173 | — | 40,729 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 3,930 | 5,503 | 10,249 | 14,156 | — | 39,455 |
| Gross profit | 1,070 | 926 | (337) | 3,681 | — | 1,274 |
| Research and development | 516 | 2,606 | 5,248 | 5,896 | — | 17,890 |
| General and administrative | 1,279 | 5,549 | 6,619 | 10,679 | — | 36,875 |
| Total operating expenses | 5,946 | 13,928 | 26,790 | 21,557 | — | 67,871 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | — | (26,338) | (21,527) | — | (66,597) |
| Interest expense | 1,224 | 148 | 122 | 69 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (8,360) | 1,313 | 39 | (3,650) | — | 487 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | 0 | — | 443 |
| Net income (loss) | (13,236) | (11,689) | (27,088) | (24,053) | — | (72,075) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | — | (0.52) | (0.40) | — | (0.73) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (0.52) | (0.40) | — | (0.73) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | — | 53,860 | 60,119 | — | 98,957 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 53,860 | 60,119 | — | 98,957 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RCAT's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RCAT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Apr 30, 2021 | Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 30, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (13,236) | (11,689) | (27,088) | (24,053) | — | (72,075) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,388 | 3,292 | 3,657 | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | 1,423 | — | 2,265 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,399) | (16,019) | (29,199) | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (48) | (46,603) | 29,590 | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 70,065 | — | 9,200 | — | 249,249 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,488 | 66,430 | (1,215) | — | — | — |
| Net change in cash | 41 | 3,807 | (825) | 2,807 | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Cat Holdings | 325,553 | 20,189 | (46,804)* | 152.7M | 7.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Moatable | 22,049 | 20,425 | 804* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Red Violet | 49,972 | 26,718 | 10,637* | 16.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| OneSpan | 51,393 | 63,885 | 16,493* | 36.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Taboola.com | 133,052 | 476,826 | 31,253* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PDF Solutions | 114,883 | not reported | 16,401* | 42.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| N-able | 115,812 | 138,223 | 26,514* | 188.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Grid Dynamics Holdings | 304,287 | 114,294 | 16,016* | 80.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Healthstream | 46,169 | 83,732 | 13,431* | 29.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.