RBLX · XBRL financial data
Roblox financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (RBLX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,919 | 2,225 | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,919 | 2,225 | 2,799 | 3,602 | 4,891 |
| Cost of revenue | 497 | 548 | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 497 | 548 | 649 | 801 | 1,072 |
| Research and development | 533 | 873 | 1,254 | 1,444 | 1,568 |
| General and administrative | 303 | 297 | 390 | 408 | 580 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (2) | (6) | (1) | (12) | 4 |
| Operating income (loss) | (495) | (924) | (1,259) | (1,063) | (1,232) |
| Interest income | — | — | 142 | 180 | 202 |
| Interest expense | 7 | 40 | 41 | 41 | 41 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Net income (loss) | (492) | (924) | (1,152) | (935) | (1,065) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.97) | (1.55) | (1.87) | (1.44) | (1.54) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.97) | (1.55) | (1.87) | (1.44) | (1.54) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 506 | 596 | 616 | 647 | 690 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 506 | 596 | 616 | 647 | 690 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (RBLX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 3,004 | 2,977 | 678 | 712 | 1,205 |
| Short-term investments | — | 0 | 1,515 | 1,698 | 1,850 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | 1,515 | 1,698 | 1,850 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | — | 1,043 | 1,610 | 2,493 |
| Accounts receivable | 307 | 379 | 506 | 615 | 901 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 32 | 62 | 75 | 75 | 109 |
| Total current assets | 3,750 | 3,839 | 3,275 | 3,728 | 4,898 |
| Property and equipment, net | 271 | 592 | 695 | 660 | 885 |
| Right-of-use asset | 221 | 526 | 665 | 666 | 651 |
| Goodwill | 118 | 134 | 142 | 142 | 143 |
| Total assets | 4,561 | 5,375 | 6,168 | 7,175 | 9,557 |
| Accounts payable | 64 | 71 | 60 | 43 | 65 |
| Accrued liabilities | 181 | 236 | 271 | 276 | 396 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,167 | 2,481 | 3,052 | 3,663 | 5,126 |
| Long-term debt | 988 | 989 | 1,005 | 1,006 | 993 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 195 | 495 | 647 | 670 | 643 |
| Total liabilities | 3,968 | 5,070 | 6,099 | 6,966 | 9,182 |
| Accumulated deficit | (984) | (1,908) | (3,060) | (3,996) | (5,061) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 585 | 306 | 76 | 221 | 394 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,561 | 5,375 | 6,168 | 7,175 | 9,557 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 586 | 605 | 631 | 666 | 708 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (RBLX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (492) | (924) | (1,152) | (935) | (1,065) |
| Stock-based compensation | 342 | 589 | 868 | 1,016 | 1,129 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 659 | 369 | 458 | 822 | 1,796 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 93 | 426 | 321 | 180 | 441 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (147) | (441) | (2,825) | (852) | (1,393) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 76 | 46 | 53 | 70 | 89 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 990 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,598 | 44 | 67 | 66 | 89 |
| Net change in cash | 2,110 | (27) | (2,299) | 33 | 494 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roblox | 1,093 | 1,572 | 395* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Autodesk | 4,098 | 2,046 | 575* | 209.0M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Synopsys | 3,606 | 2,477 | 813* | 191.6M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Snowflake | 1,707 | 1,547 | 91* | 352.8M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Cadence Design Systems | 1,452 | 1,633 | 424* | 274.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Flutter Entertainment | 1,563 | not reported | 363* | 173.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Workday | 661 | 2,649 | 519* | not reported | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Electronic Arts | 2,288 | 1,986 | (242) | 252.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Take Two Interactive Software | 1,365 | 1,534 | (169) | 187.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.