QRHC · XBRL financial data
Quest Resource Holding financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (QRHC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 98,660 | 155,715 | 284,038 | 288,378 | 288,532 | 250,217 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 79,605 | 126,894 | 235,182 | 238,313 | 238,537 | 207,673 |
| Gross profit | 19,055 | 28,822 | 48,855 | 50,065 | 49,995 | 42,544 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 17,141 | 21,729 | 37,800 | 37,669 | 39,543 | 37,634 |
| Total operating expenses | 18,305 | 24,198 | 47,450 | 47,240 | 54,455 | 48,701 |
| Operating income (loss) | 750 | 4,623 | 1,405 | 2,825 | (4,460) | (6,157) |
| Interest expense | 702 | 2,495 | 7,281 | 9,729 | 10,312 | 9,209 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 254 | 321 | 173 | 387 | 291 | 16 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,034 | 1,691 | (6,048) | (7,291) | (15,063) | (15,382) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.05 | 0.09 | (0.31) | (0.36) | (0.73) | (0.73) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.05 | 0.08 | (0.31) | (0.36) | (0.73) | (0.73) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 16,661 | 18,886 | 19,474 | 20,123 | 20,617 | 20,998 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 16,756 | 20,735 | 19,474 | 20,123 | 20,617 | 20,998 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (QRHC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (QRHC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,034 | 1,691 | (6,048) | (7,291) | (15,063) | (15,382) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,488 | 1,382 | 1,284 | 1,312 | 1,563 | 1,617 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,098 | 2,566 | (2,340) | (1,362) | (6,085) | 9,557 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 444 | 545 | 836 | 259 | 4,683 | 251 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (506) | (16,928) | (4,331) | (1,897) | (5,970) | 4,585 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 3,048 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 12,500 | 3,500 | — | 2,873 | 390 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | 759 | 1,414 | 8,109 | 1,303 | 6,098 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,514 | 15,274 | 7,807 | (5,981) | 12,127 | (13,524) |
| Net change in cash | 4,105 | 912 | 1,136 | (9,240) | 72 | 618 |
Compare with peers
SIC 4953 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4953 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quest Resource Holding | 1,023 | 64,069 | 4,461* | 21.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vivakor | 257 | 32,117 | (349)* | 8.2M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pacific Green Technologies | 3,975 | 1,521 | (4,517)* | 57.0M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QDec 31, 2024 |
| Sky Quarry | 7,995 | not reported | (5,414) | 8.8M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Athena Technology Acquisition Corp. II | 24 | not reported | (130)* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Avalon Holdings | 4,795 | 20,898 | 3,011* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enviri | 253,427 | 187,342 | (296,938)* | 28.2M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SusGlobal Energy | 213 | 17 | (3,064)* | 142.3M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
