QLYS · XBRL financial data
Qualys financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (QLYS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 363 | 411 | 490 | 554 | 608 | 669 |
| Cost of revenue | 79 | 89 | 103 | 107 | 111 | 115 |
| Gross profit | 284 | 322 | 387 | 447 | 496 | 554 |
| Research and development | 73 | 81 | 101 | 110 | 112 | 117 |
| General and administrative | 47 | 76 | 58 | 62 | 69 | 72 |
| Total operating expenses | 187 | 234 | 256 | 284 | 309 | 332 |
| Operating income (loss) | 97 | 88 | 131 | 163 | 187 | 222 |
| Interest income | 5 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 26 | 25 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | (1) | (2) | (1) | (3) | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 10 | 18 | 26 | 27 | 36 | 49 |
| Net income (loss) | 92 | 71 | 108 | 152 | 174 | 198 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.34 | 1.82 | 2.81 | 4.11 | 4.72 | 5.49 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.24 | 1.77 | 2.74 | 4.03 | 4.65 | 5.44 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 39 | 39 | 38 | 37 | 37 | 36 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 41 | 40 | 39 | 38 | 37 | 36 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (QLYS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 74 | 137 | 174 | 204 | 232 | 250 |
| Marketable securities | 282 | 268 | 148 | 222 | — | — |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 98 | 111 | 59 | 57 | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 100 | 109 | 122 | 146 | 165 | 171 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 19 | 32 | 30 | 27 | 40 | 41 |
| Total current assets | 475 | 546 | 473 | 600 | 586 | 658 |
| Property and equipment, net | 65 | 62 | 47 | 33 | 30 | 23 |
| Right-of-use asset | 45 | 37 | 34 | 22 | 41 | 46 |
| Goodwill | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Total assets | 737 | 815 | 701 | 813 | 974 | 1,095 |
| Accounts payable | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Accrued liabilities | 30 | 33 | 43 | 43 | 46 | 58 |
| Total current liabilities | 256 | 304 | 352 | 389 | 428 | 467 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 46 | 36 | 29 | 17 | 38 | 45 |
| Total liabilities | 332 | 378 | 412 | 444 | 496 | 534 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 4 | (42) | (221) | (228) | (189) | (167) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 404 | 437 | 289 | 368 | 477 | 561 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 737 | 815 | 701 | 813 | 974 | 1,095 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 39 | 39 | 37 | 37 | 36 | 36 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (QLYS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 92 | 71 | 108 | 152 | 174 | 198 |
| Stock-based compensation | 40 | 68 | 53 | 69 | 77 | 77 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 33 | 36 | 35 | 27 | 19 | 14 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 180 | 201 | 199 | 245 | 244 | 309 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 30 | 24 | 15 | 9 | 12 | 5 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (81) | (30) | 145 | (73) | (71) | (106) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| Share repurchases | 127 | 130 | 317 | 171 | 140 | 183 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (113) | (108) | (306) | (141) | (146) | (185) |
| Net change in cash | (13) | 63 | 38 | 30 | 27 | 18 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qualys | 250 | 182 | 60* | 34.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jamf Holding | 547 | 183 | 66* | 133.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Rigetti Computing | 28 | not reported | (16)* | 333.8M | 1.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Soundhound AI | 203 | not reported | (34)* | not reported | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Workiva | 252 | 255 | 78 | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tenable Holdings | 317 | 276 | 73* | 104.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Appian | 121 | 203 | 12* | 71.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aci Worldwide | 167 | 430 | 71* | 101.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AvePoint | 417 | 124 | 16* | 211.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.