PURE · XBRL financial data
PURE Bioscience financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PURE's year ends in late July)
| In thousands of dollars | Jul 31, 2021 | Jul 31, 2022 | Jul 31, 2023 | Jul 31, 2024 | Jul 31, 2025 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,698 | 1,813 | 1,871 | 1,955 | 2,198 | 2,315 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3,927 | 1,853 | 1,877 | 1,963 | 2,202 | 2,318 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,852 | 853 | 906 | 811 | 899 | 992 |
| Gross profit | 2,075 | 1,000 | 971 | 1,152 | 1,303 | 1,326 |
| Research and development | 339 | 319 | 297 | 302 | 316 | 332 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 4,047 | 4,106 | 4,302 | 3,981 | 3,259 | 3,077 |
| Total operating expenses | 4,386 | 4,724 | 4,914 | 4,343 | 3,575 | 3,409 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,311) | (3,724) | (3,943) | (3,191) | (2,272) | (2,083) |
| Interest expense | 4 | 6 | 14 | 155 | 299 | 407 |
| Other income (expense) | (4) | — | (4) | (4) | 172 | 7 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (2,319) | (3,491) | (3,961) | (3,350) | (2,399) | (2,483) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.03) | (0.04) | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.02) | (0.02) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.03) | (0.04) | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.02) | (0.02) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 87,174 | 88,835 | 111,404 | 111,856 | 111,863 | 116,457 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 87,174 | 88,835 | 111,404 | 111,856 | 111,863 | 116,457 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PURE's year ends in late July)
| In thousands of dollars | Jul 31, 2021 | Jul 31, 2022 | Jul 31, 2023 | Jul 31, 2024 | Jul 31, 2025 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,390 | 3,391 | 1,095 | 349 | 334 | 569 |
| Accounts receivable | 368 | 201 | 285 | 298 | 474 | 334 |
| Inventory | 332 | 179 | 88 | 56 | 141 | 193 |
| Total current assets | 3,197 | 3,864 | 1,604 | 805 | 1,047 | 1,185 |
| Property and equipment, net | 740 | 620 | 221 | 13 | 11 | 8 |
| Total assets | 4,303 | 4,484 | 1,825 | 818 | 1,058 | 1,193 |
| Accounts payable | 593 | 488 | 422 | 601 | 784 | 820 |
| Accrued liabilities | 138 | 87 | 110 | 132 | 154 | 170 |
| Total current liabilities | 970 | 575 | 532 | 733 | 938 | 4,371 |
| Total liabilities | 970 | 575 | 1,553 | 3,682 | 6,174 | 7,592 |
| Accumulated deficit | (125,793) | (129,284) | (133,245) | (136,595) | (138,994) | (141,477) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,333 | 3,909 | 272 | (2,864) | (5,116) | (6,399) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,303 | 4,484 | 1,825 | 818 | 1,058 | 1,193 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 87,223 | 111,356 | 111,856 | 111,856 | 111,886 | 140,201 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PURE's year ends in late July)
| In thousands of dollars | Jul 31, 2021 | Jul 31, 2022 | Jul 31, 2023 | Jul 31, 2024 | Jul 31, 2025 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,319) | (3,491) | (3,961) | (3,350) | (2,399) | (2,483) |
| Stock-based compensation | 841 | 567 | 324 | 214 | 147 | 197 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,167) | (2,418) | (3,278) | (2,531) | (2,015) | (1,738) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 521 | 81 | 33 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (521) | (81) | (33) | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 3,500 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 239 | 3,500 | 1,015 | 1,785 | 2,000 | 1,973 |
| Net change in cash | (1,449) | 1,001 | (2,296) | (746) | (15) | 235 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2890 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2890 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2890) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pure Bioscience | 569 | 659* | (414)* | 140.2M | 1.4 quarters | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| NEXT-ChemXadded: same SIC | 22 | not reported | (329)* | 28.5M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2025 |
| Flexible Solutions Internationaladded: same SIC | 7,198 | 7,610 | 5,313* | 12.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Flotek Industriesadded: same SIC | 4,402 | 99,367 | (6,601)* | 36.2M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arqadded: same SIC | 7,752 | 38,209 | 10,344* | 44.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| ASP Isotopesadded: same SIC | 219,596 | 5,123 | (23,334)* | 153.3M | 10.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Orionadded: same SIC | 71,300 | 472,800 | 57,800* | 56.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| WD 40added: same SIC | 70,607 | 176,780* | 50,152* | 13.4M | — | 10-KAug 31, 2026 |
| Element Solutionsadded: same SIC | 224,900 | 995,300 | 159,200* | 242.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
