PTIX · XBRL financial data
Protagenic Therapeutics, Inc.\new financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PTIX's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Research and development | 700 | 1,137 | 1,589 | 3,320 | 3,845 | 902 |
| General and administrative | 1,852 | 3,004 | 1,969 | 1,207 | 1,759 | 332 |
| Total operating expenses | 2,552 | 4,140 | 3,558 | 4,527 | 5,701 | 4,504 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,552) | (4,140) | (3,558) | (4,527) | (5,701) | (4,504) |
| Interest income | 1 | 33 | 186 | 264 | 43 | — |
| Interest expense | 246 | 497 | 137 | 108 | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (2,549) | (4,523) | (3,556) | (5,000) | (5,525) | 1,368 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (1.24) | (0.82) | (1.15) | (1.13) | 0.59 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (0.82) | (1.15) | (1.13) | 0.59 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 3,685 | 4,318 | 4,345 | 4,900 | 2,329 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 4,318 | 4,345 | 4,900 | 2,329 |
- † Share count changed about 1/4 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PTIX's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 671 | 541 | 215 | 1,288 | 80 | 1,509 |
| Marketable securities | — | 9,830 | 7,764 | 2,768 | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 208 | 689 | 57 | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 879 | 11,060 | 8,036 | 4,200 | 1,883 | 1,543 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | 2 | 123 | 73 | 15 |
| Total assets | 879 | 11,060 | 8,037 | 4,323 | 1,956 | 3,650 |
| Accounts payable | — | — | — | — | — | 950 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | 82 |
| Total current liabilities | 655 | 800 | 1,120 | 655 | 943 | 1,031 |
| Total liabilities | 2,029 | 1,118 | 1,120 | 655 | 943 | 1,031 |
| Accumulated deficit | (17,699) | (22,222) | (25,777) | (30,778) | (36,303) | (4,030) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (1,150) | 9,942 | 6,918 | 3,668 | 1,013 | 2,619 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 879 | 11,060 | 8,037 | 4,323 | 1,956 | 3,650 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 10,522 | 17,253 | 4,321 | 4,435 | 7,526 | 1,810 |
- † Share count changed about 1/4 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PTIX's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,549) | (4,523) | (3,556) | (5,000) | (5,525) | 1,368 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,655 | 1,519 | 865 | 667 | 923 | 419 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,349) | (2,799) | (1,994) | (3,704) | (4,217) | (2,807) |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | (9,910) | 1,597 | 4,775 | 2,803 | 630 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | — | — | 395 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,223 | 12,578 | — | — | 1,964 | 3,874 |
| Net change in cash | (128) | (130) | (326) | 1,073 | 551 | — |
- † Share count changed about 1/4 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Protagenic Therapeutics, Inc.\new | 566 | not reported | (944) | 1.8M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biomerica | 2,733 | 1,265 | (802) | 4.6M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Adial Pharmaceuticals | 28,712 | not reported | (6,363)* | 2.6M | 4.5 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| AIM ImmunoTech | 9,900 | 26 | (4,590)* | 30.4M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vyome Holdings | 7,888 | 27 | (904)* | 7.0M | 8.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CV Sciences | 266 | 2,985 | 20* | 225.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Minerva Neurosciences | 24,652 | not reported | (13,345)* | 47.7M | 5.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PharmaCyte Biotech | 17,739 | 0 | (781) | 10.7M | 22.8 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Neuphoria Therapeutics | 19,866 | year only | 1,214* | 5.4M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.