PMCB · XBRL financial data
PharmaCyte Biotech financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PMCB's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Apr 30, 2021 | †Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 30, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Research and development | 916 | 691 | 469 | 407 | 438 | 391 |
| General and administrative | 418 | 1,090 | 1,113 | 2,117 | 3,939 | 4,913 |
| Total operating expenses | 3,623 | 4,392 | 6,455 | 8,520 | 4,378 | 6,854 |
| Operating income (loss) | (3,623) | (4,392) | (6,455) | (8,520) | (4,378) | (6,854) |
| Interest expense | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 72 | (4) | 202 | 191 | (1) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (3,551) | (4,239) | (4,316) | 334 | 30,656 | (19,425) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.45) | (0.27) | (0.22) | (1.80) | 3.19 | (2.77) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.45) | (0.27) | (0.22) | (1.80) | 3.19 | (2.77) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 1,448 | 15,522 | 19,489 | 9,581 | 7,330 | 8,378 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 1,448 | 15,522 | 19,489 | 9,581 | 7,330 | 8,378 |
- † Share count changed about 13x in the period ending 2022-04-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PMCB's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Apr 30, 2021 | †Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 30, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,202 | 85,401 | 68,040 | 50,180 | 15,172 | 18,604 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | — | 0 | 366 | 254 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 73 | 94 | 108 | 260 | 224 | 97 |
| Total current assets | 2,275 | 85,495 | 68,148 | 50,440 | 22,375 | 37,421 |
| Total assets | 7,404 | 90,624 | 73,277 | 59,904 | 55,168 | 46,753 |
| Accounts payable | 172 | 205 | 128 | 389 | 399 | 271 |
| Accrued liabilities | 553 | 499 | 458 | 735 | 2,515 | 523 |
| Total current liabilities | 725 | 704 | 587 | 7,421 | 2,914 | 826 |
| Total liabilities | 725 | 704 | 587 | 20,389 | 3,277 | 11,772 |
| Accumulated deficit | (107,409) | (111,649) | (115,959) | (115,625) | (84,969) | (104,394) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 6,679 | 89,920 | 72,690 | 27,648 | 51,891 | 33,295 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,404 | 90,624 | 73,277 | 59,904 | 55,168 | 46,753 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 1,612 | 20,749 | 8,778 | 7,709 | 6,796 | 10,736 |
- † Share count changed about 13x in the period ending 2022-04-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PMCB's year ends in late April)
| In thousands of dollars | Apr 30, 2021 | †Apr 30, 2022 | Apr 30, 2023 | Apr 30, 2024 | Apr 30, 2025 | Apr 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (3,551) | (4,239) | (4,316) | 334 | 30,656 | (19,425) |
| Stock-based compensation | 194 | 33 | 7 | 0 | 479 | 893 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (3,331) | (4,117) | (3,794) | (2,151) | (2,978) | (5,153) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0 | 0 | 0 | (5,000) | (7,000) | 2,000 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 4,699 | 87,362 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 13,561 | 28,198 | 2,542 | 402 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 4,637 | 87,311 | (13,560) | (10,708) | (25,029) | 6,582 |
| Net change in cash | 1,307 | 83,199 | (17,361) | (17,860) | (35,008) | 3,432 |
- † Share count changed about 13x in the period ending 2022-04-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PharmaCyte Biotech | 17,739 | 0 | (781) | 10.7M | 22.8 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Natural Alternatives International | 7,388 | not reported | (1,066)* | 22.1M | 6.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| LFTD Partners | 1,504 | 8,705 | (555)* | 14.8M | 2.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vyome Holdings | 7,888 | 27 | (904)* | 7.0M | 8.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AIM ImmunoTech | 9,900 | 26 | (4,590)* | 30.4M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Adial Pharmaceuticals | 28,712 | not reported | (6,363)* | 2.6M | 4.5 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| Biomerica | 2,733 | 1,265 | (802) | 4.6M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Protagenic Therapeutics, Inc.\new | 566 | not reported | (944) | 1.8M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CV Sciences | 266 | 2,985 | 20* | 225.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.