PLSE · XBRL financial data
Pulse Biosciences financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PLSE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0 | 1,418 | 700 | 0 | 0 | 350 |
| Cost of revenue | 0 | 1,968 | 11,944 | 0 | 0 | 539 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 500 | 600 | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 26,444 | 28,640 | 20,839 | 27,797 | 32,336 | 44,721 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | — | 23,921 | 32,029 |
| General and administrative | 22,856 | 19,073 | 13,955 | 15,777 | 23,921 | — |
| Total operating expenses | 49,965 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (49,851) | (63,014) | (58,057) | (43,574) | (56,257) | (76,939) |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | — | (18) | (52) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (49,851) | (63,660) | (58,505) | (42,210) | (53,585) | (72,781) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.14) | (2.28) | (1.72) | (0.88) | (0.92) | (1.08) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 23,248 | 27,964 | 33,935 | 48,038 | 58,398 | 67,395 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PLSE's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PLSE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (49,851) | (63,660) | (58,505) | (42,210) | (53,585) | (72,781) |
| Stock-based compensation | 10,075 | 14,601 | 5,191 | 7,181 | 13,586 | 21,457 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (35,365) | (54,097) | (47,013) | (33,041) | (36,343) | (54,122) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 441 | 437 | 401 | 121 | 125 | 315 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 10,044 | 7,563 | (401) | (121) | (125) | (335) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 29,434 | 56,697 | 14,864 | 0 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 30,885 | 62,685 | 79,939 | 16,388 | 110,141 | 17,154 |
| Net change in cash | 5,564 | 16,151 | 32,525 | (16,774) | 73,673 | (37,303) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pulse Biosciences | 101,620 | 434 | (18,709)* | 71.3M | 5.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NutriBand | 3,422 | 438 | (585)* | 12.2M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Butterfly Network | 122,301 | 32,598 | (2,266)* | not reported | 10.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ceribell | 41,989 | 29,341 | (13,078)* | 38.8M | 7.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Delcath Systems | 47,521 | 29,133 | 5,712* | 34.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Orthopediatrics | 17,141 | 72,661 | 4,506* | 26.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Axogen | 328,888 | 75,834 | 16,536* | 59.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Angiodynamics | 33,973 | 80,915 | (15,330) | 42.1M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Orthofix Medical | 103,810 | 210,933 | (6,224)* | 40.7M | 16.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.