PBYI · XBRL financial data
Puma Biotechnology financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PBYI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 225 | 253 | 228 | 236 | 230 | 228 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 39 | 64 | 55 | 63 | 64 | 58 |
| Research and development | 98 | 72 | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 118 | 116 | 90 | 90 | 80 | 71 |
| Total operating expenses | 256 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (30) | 1 | 24 | 33 | 31 | 37 |
| Interest income | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4 |
| Interest expense | 14 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 7 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 0 | (0) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | (6) | 5 |
| Net income (loss) | (60) | (29) | 0 | 22 | 30 | 31 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.52) | (29,126.00) | 0.00 | 0.46 | 0.62 | 0.62 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.52) | (0.72) | 0.00 | 0.45 | 0.62 | 0.61 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 40 | 41 | 45 | 47 | 49 | 50 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 40 | 41 | 45 | 48 | 49 | 51 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PBYI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 85 | 63 | 76 | 85 | 69 | 30 |
| Marketable securities | 8 | 19 | 5 | 11 | 32 | 68 |
| Accounts receivable | 26 | 33 | 40 | 48 | 32 | 54 |
| Inventory | 3 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 6 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 11 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 146 | 140 | 134 | 156 | 148 | 163 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Right-of-use asset | 16 | 14 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 5 |
| Total assets | 244 | 227 | 222 | 231 | 213 | 216 |
| Accounts payable | 12 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| Accrued liabilities | 61 | 93 | 53 | 53 | 37 | 50 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 14 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 45 | 23 |
| Total current liabilities | 114 | 110 | 77 | 99 | 96 | 81 |
| Long-term debt | 84 | 97 | 98 | 66 | 22 | 0 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 20 | 16 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 5 |
| Total liabilities | 250 | 229 | 200 | 177 | 121 | 86 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,338) | (1,367) | (1,367) | (1,345) | (1,315) | (1,284) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (6) | (2) | 22 | 53 | 92 | 130 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 244 | 227 | 222 | 231 | 213 | 216 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 40 | 41 | 47 | 48 | 50 | 51 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PBYI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (60) | (29) | 0 | 22 | 30 | 31 |
| Stock-based compensation | 37 | 33 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 7 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1 | 21 | (16) | 27 | 39 | 42 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 23 | (11) | 7 | (19) | (20) | (36) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0 | (32) | 12 | 0 | (34) | (45) |
| Net change in cash | 24 | (22) | 4 | 8 | (15) | (40) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puma Biotechnology | 37 | 57 | 1.6* | 51.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Eledon Pharmaceuticals | 6.8 | not reported | (23)* | 81.3M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Neurogene | 112 | not reported | (24)* | 20.0M | 9.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Voyager Therapeutics | 36 | 3.2 | (26)* | 61.6M | 4.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aclaris Therapeutics | 19 | 1.6 | (20)* | 147.2M | 4.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alpha Cognition | 41 | 6.1 | (6.9)* | 21.8M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sangamo Therapeutics | 28 | 1.4 | (19) | 414.3M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Vistagen Therapeutics | 17 | not reported | (15) | 44.4M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Monopar Therapeutics | 53 | 0* | (3.2)* | 6.7M | 32.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.