PALI · XBRL financial data
Palisade Bio financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PALI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 0 | 250 | 0 | — |
| Research and development | 2,018 | — | — | — | 16,000 | — |
| General and administrative | 8,671 | 9,307 | 8,764 | 6,202 | 5,796 | 7,864 |
| Total operating expenses | 10,689 | 41,854 | 15,721 | 13,320 | 14,859 | 18,056 |
| Operating income (loss) | (10,676) | (41,854) | (15,721) | (13,070) | (14,859) | (18,056) |
| Interest income | 34 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 14 | 2,398 | 13 | 15 | 12 | 10 |
| Other income (expense) | 13 | 47 | 158 | 785 | 433 | 1,285 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (16,267) | (26,616) | (14,260) | (12,300) | (14,438) | (16,781) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.72) | (2.86) | (16.53) | (1.80) | (10.19) | (0.30) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.72) | (3.39) | (16.53) | (1.80) | (10.19) | (0.30) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 2,774 | 9,310 | 880 | 6,840 | 1,416 | 55,670 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 2,774 | 9,348 | 880 | 6,840 | 1,416 | 55,670 |
- † Share count changed about 1/4 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 38x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PALI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 10,529 | 10,495 | 12,383 | 12,432 | 9,821 | 133,385 |
| Accounts receivable | 116 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 124 | 1,879 | 2,350 | 896 | 673 | 836 |
| Total current assets | 12,881 | 12,374 | 14,733 | 13,328 | 10,494 | 134,221 |
| Property and equipment, net | 11 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Right-of-use asset | 275 | 109 | 300 | 198 | 84 | 0 |
| Total assets | 13,049 | 12,512 | 15,763 | 14,052 | 10,880 | 134,344 |
| Accounts payable | 2,537 | 1,323 | 1,759 | 698 | 1,105 | 767 |
| Accrued liabilities | 2,740 | 463 | 574 | 831 | 1,240 | 2,187 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 1,047 | 87 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 3,206 | 2,496 | 3,012 | 2,586 | 3,236 | 4,636 |
| Long-term debt | 94 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 112 | 0 | 211 | 90 | 0 | — |
| Total liabilities | 3,281 | 5,147 | 3,284 | 2,739 | 3,388 | 4,964 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (238,242) | 94,600 | 109,200 | 121,500 | 135,900 | — |
| Total stockholders' equity | 9,768 | 7,365 | 12,479 | 11,313 | 7,492 | 129,380 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 13,049 | 12,512 | 15,763 | 14,052 | 10,880 | 134,344 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 17,296 | 18,233 | 4,504 | 12,771 | 4,397 | 165,885 |
- † Share count changed about 1/4 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 38x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PALI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | †Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (16,267) | (26,616) | (14,260) | (12,300) | (14,438) | (16,781) |
| Stock-based compensation | 585 | 1,891 | 1,032 | 624 | 652 | 3,955 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (9,025) | (14,773) | (13,360) | (11,133) | (12,193) | (10,847) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 6 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (6) | (54) | (10) | (4) | 0 | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1,175 | 5,209 | 14,401 | 9,419 | 8,435 | 128,219 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 14,466 | 24,609 | 15,258 | 11,186 | 9,582 | 134,440 |
| Net change in cash | 5,440 | 9,782 | 1,888 | 49 | (2,611) | 123,593 |
- † Share count changed about 1/4 in the period ending 2022-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 38x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palisade Bio | 125,172 | 500 | (7,603)* | 174.3M | 16.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Phio Pharmaceuticals | 12,996 | not reported | (4,035)* | 11.6M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Citius Pharmaceuticals | 17,008 | 1,494 | (8,678)* | 27.5M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cocrystal Pharma | 2,169 | 105 | (2,516)* | 19.3M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Brainstorm Cell Therapeutics | 22 | not reported | (895) | 11.0M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kiora Pharmaceuticals | 7,077 | not reported | (1,892)* | 4.4M | 8.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cypherpunk Technologies | 7,624 | not reported | (2,692)* | 107.8M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Scienture Holdings | 8,188 | 344 | (3,132)* | 41.1M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LeonaBio | 32,323 | not reported | (16,958)* | 9.4M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.