PACK · XBRL financial data
Ranpak Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PACK's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 298 | 384 | 327 | 336 | 369 | 395 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 276 | 285 | 316 | 333 |
| Cost of revenue | 176 | 235 | 227 | 213 | — | — |
| Gross profit | 123 | 149 | 100 | 123 | 140 | 131 |
| Research and development | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 73 | 98 | 106 | 92 | 112 | 115 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (5) | (3) | (5) | (5) | (6) | (5) |
| Operating income (loss) | 12 | 12 | (43) | (8) | (13) | (24) |
| Interest expense | 30 | 22 | 21 | 24 | 29 | 34 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 21 | 6 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1) | (2) | (15) | (4) | (2) | (9) |
| Net income (loss) | (23) | (3) | (41) | (27) | (22) | (38) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.32) | (0.04) | (0.51) | (0.33) | (0.26) | (0.45) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.32) | (0.04) | (0.51) | (0.33) | (0.26) | (0.45) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 72 | 79 | 82 | 82 | 83 | 84 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 72 | 79 | 82 | 82 | 83 | 84 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PACK's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 49 | 104 | 63 | 62 | 76 | 63 |
| Accounts receivable | 39 | 44 | 33 | 32 | 44 | 48 |
| Inventory | 16 | 33 | 25 | 17 | 22 | 31 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 3 | 8 | 17 | 13 | 8 | 11 |
| Total current assets | 107 | 192 | 140 | 125 | 151 | 154 |
| Property and equipment, net | 124 | 126 | 124 | 142 | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 0 | 7 | 6 | 24 | 21 | 24 |
| Goodwill | 458 | 453 | 447 | 450 | 444 | 457 |
| Total assets | 1,134 | 1,213 | 1,134 | 1,123 | 1,104 | 1,125 |
| Accounts payable | 25 | 34 | 24 | 18 | 27 | 37 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
| Total current liabilities | 58 | 72 | 39 | 48 | 68 | 84 |
| Long-term debt | 433 | 400 | 392 | 398 | 401 | 396 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 0 | 4 | 4 | 25 | 21 | 24 |
| Total liabilities | 611 | 577 | 521 | 551 | 556 | 590 |
| Accumulated deficit | (53) | (55) | (97) | (124) | (145) | (184) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 523 | 636 | 613 | 572 | 548 | 535 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,134 | 1,213 | 1,134 | 1,123 | 1,104 | 1,125 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 76 | 81 | — | — | 84 | 85 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PACK's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (23) | (3) | (41) | (27) | (22) | (38) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 63 | 74 | 69 | 70 | 65 | 67 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 64 | 54 | 1 | 53 | 41 | 23 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 32 | 55 | 45 | 55 | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (35) | (70) | (38) | (52) | (33) | (33) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 104 | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 2 | — | — | 2 | 391 | 4 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2) | 72 | (5) | (2) | 2 | (7) |
| Net change in cash | 29 | 55 | (41) | (1) | 14 | (13) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2670 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2670 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2670) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranpak Holdings | 53 | 83 | 18* | 85.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Reynolds Consumer Products | 25 | 944 | 51* | 210.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Avery Dennisonadded: same SIC | 271 | 2,332 | 299* | 75.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kimberly Clarkadded: same SIC | 956 | 4,189 | 908* | 332.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Big Tree Cloud Holdingsadded: same SIC | 3.1 | year only | year only | not reported | 20-FJun 30, 2026 |
| It Tech Packagingadded: same SIC | 9.1 | 26 | 1.5* | 17.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
