NVEC · XBRL financial data
Nve financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NVEC's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 26,987 | 38,254 | 29,804 | 25,875 | 26,331 |
| Cost of revenue | 4,121 | 6,263 | 8,062 | 6,773 | 4,236 | 5,599 |
| Gross profit | 17,245 | 20,724 | 30,191 | 23,032 | 21,639 | 20,732 |
| Research and development | 3,185 | 2,926 | 2,584 | 2,731 | 3,636 | 3,160 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,316 | 1,469 | — | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 4,501 | 4,395 | 4,547 | 4,513 | 5,645 | 4,811 |
| Operating income (loss) | 12,744 | 16,329 | 25,644 | 18,519 | 15,994 | 15,920 |
| Interest income | 1,498 | 1,171 | 1,449 | 1,949 | 1,909 | 1,892 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2,547 | 2,992 | 4,398 | 3,343 | 2,974 | 2,617 |
| Net income (loss) | 11,694 | 14,508 | 22,694 | 17,125 | 15,065 | 15,199 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 2.42 | 3.00 | 4.70 | 3.54 | 3.12 | 3.14 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 2.42 | 3.00 | 4.70 | 3.54 | 3.11 | 3.14 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 4,834 | 4,834 | 4,831 | 4,833 | 4,835 | 4,837 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 4,834 | 4,836 | 4,832 | 4,840 | 4,839 | 4,839 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NVEC's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 10,427 | 10,450 | 1,670 | 10,284 | 8,037 | 1,714 |
| Marketable securities | 7,679 | 20,840 | 15,513 | 11,918 | 13,692 | 18,125 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 47,039 | 24,314 | 36,125 | 30,788 | 26,305 | 23,678 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,964 | 4,705 | 6,523 | 3,145 | 3,589 | 3,409 |
| Inventory | 3,901 | 5,089 | 6,417 | 7,159 | 7,449 | 7,083 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 391 | 421 | — | — | — | 1,860 |
| Total current assets | 24,363 | 41,503 | 30,787 | 33,194 | 33,200 | 32,191 |
| Property and equipment, net | 337 | 606 | 1,345 | — | — | 3,716 |
| Right-of-use asset | 689 | 560 | 426 | 290 | 917 | 794 |
| Total assets | 72,501 | 67,467 | 69,255 | 66,780 | 64,276 | 60,380 |
| Accounts payable | 337 | 944 | 282 | 127 | 215 | 279 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | 1,357 | 1,375 | 729 | 871 | 698 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,027 | 2,456 | 1,833 | 1,036 | 1,169 | 1,141 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 581 | 446 | 343 | 176 | 838 | 740 |
| Total liabilities | 1,609 | 2,902 | 2,176 | 1,212 | 2,007 | 2,130 |
| Retained earnings | 50,404 | 45,578 | 48,950 | 46,743 | 42,468 | 38,318 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 70,892 | 64,565 | 67,080 | 65,569 | 62,269 | 58,249 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 72,501 | 67,467 | 69,255 | 66,780 | 64,276 | 60,380 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 4,833 | 4,831 | 4,831 | 4,834 | 4,837 | 4,837 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NVEC's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 11,694 | 14,508 | 22,694 | 17,125 | 15,065 | 15,199 |
| Stock-based compensation | 46 | 82 | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 543 | 425 | 258 | 308 | 324 | 460 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 13,365 | 12,504 | 19,091 | 18,247 | 14,310 | 16,658 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 63 | 485 | 936 | 17 | 1,257 | 2,189 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 8,425 | 7,015 | (8,527) | 9,580 | 2,668 | (3,632) |
| Share repurchases | 91 | 164 | 21 | 0 | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 19,337 | 19,333 | 19,323 | 19,331 | 19,340 | 19,349 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (19,428) | (19,497) | (19,344) | (19,214) | (19,226) | (19,349) |
| Net change in cash | 2,362 | 22 | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 3674 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3674 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nve | 3,970 | 5,835 | 5,821* | 4.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Blaize Holdings | 36,847 | 11,985 | (28,667)* | 144.8M | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Methode Electronics | 116,200 | 265,400 | (7,800) | 35.6M | 10.7 quarters | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Netlist | 30,655 | not reported | 3,308* | 349.6M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Kopin | 24,877 | 1,269 | (4,332)* | 185.9M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| KULR Technology Group | 12,784 | 2,080 | (8,986)* | 46.3M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aeluma | 56,006 | 582* | (1,623)* | 19.3M | 34.5 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Espey MFG & Electronics | 19,437 | 13,472 | (607)* | 3.0M | 74.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Arteris | 93,270 | 24,134 | 9,210* | 49.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.