NUVR · XBRL financial data
Nuvera Communications financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NUVR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 64,911 | 65,838 | 65,714 | 65,792 | 69,236 | 71,794 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 51,947 | 53,203 | 53,084 | 52,341 | 52,702 | 53,505 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 9,854 | 10,377 | 9,916 | 9,937 | 10,396 | 11,286 |
| Operating income (loss) | 15,018 | 13,887 | 11,510 | 9,235 | 9,890 | 9,879 |
| Interest expense | 2,505 | 2,128 | 3,486 | 6,817 | 11,238 | 12,128 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | 419 | 199 | 387 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4,061 | 3,732 | 2,699 | 2,316 | 331 | 249 |
| Net income (loss) | 9,836 | 12,252 | 7,197 | (3,215) | (4,428) | 328 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.89 | 2.35 | 1.41 | (0.63) | (0.86) | 0.06 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.89 | 2.35 | 1.41 | (0.62) | (0.83) | 0.06 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 5,194 | 5,208 | 5,090 | 5,117 | 5,163 | 5,203 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 5,200 | 5,218 | 5,116 | 5,190 | 5,332 | 5,479 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NUVR's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NUVR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 9,836 | 12,252 | 7,197 | (3,215) | (4,428) | 328 |
| Stock-based compensation | 69 | 188 | 64 | 222 | 398 | 283 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | 15,650 | 18,282 | 20,049 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 21,245 | 20,782 | 26,524 | 18,985 | 18,975 | 19,171 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 12,003 | 19,012 | 37,977 | 55,547 | 53,758 | 33,228 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (12,298) | (21,254) | (53,624) | (62,845) | (43,994) | (27,027) |
| Share repurchases | 239 | 167 | 3,188 | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 1,350 | 2,864 | 2,844 | 1,431 | 0 | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 2,889 | — | 56,063 | 40,000 | 125,000 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 4,622 | 4,610 | 57,331 | 0 | 100,000 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3,321) | (5,840) | 25,104 | 44,809 | 25,646 | 6,320 |
| Net change in cash | — | — | — | — | 627 | (1,537) |
Compare with peers
SIC 4813 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 4813 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuvera Communications | 281 | 17,663 | 3,356* | 5.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SurgePays | 1,954 | 16,205 | (2,630)* | 52.9M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GlobalTech | 796 | 11,116 | (1,608)* | 152.1M | 1.1 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| iQSTEL | 2,092 | 109,068 | (1,492)* | 10.9M | 1.4 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| Sidus Space | 166,521 | 583 | (3,465)* | not reported | 48.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NextPlat | 11,940 | not reported | 1,085* | 2.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Array Digital Infrastructure | 416,436 | 54,070 | (42,814)* | 86.5M | 9.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
