NRDS · XBRL financial data
NerdWallet financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NRDS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 379,600 | 538,900 | 599,400 | 687,600 | 836,600 |
| Cost of revenue | 28,500 | 39,800 | 54,000 | 63,500 | 63,700 |
| Research and development | 62,200 | 77,600 | 80,500 | 82,500 | 66,700 |
| General and administrative | 38,500 | 58,200 | 59,800 | 61,600 | 56,300 |
| Operating income (loss) | (39,000) | (19,000) | 3,600 | 9,400 | 65,200 |
| Interest income | 0 | 1,500 | 3,600 | 4,800 | 3,200 |
| Interest expense | 1,300 | 2,500 | 800 | 700 | 600 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4,800 | (9,800) | 18,100 | (25,400) | 19,500 |
| Net income (loss) | (42,500) | (10,200) | (11,800) | 30,400 | 48,700 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.82) | (0.14) | (0.15) | 0.40 | 0.66 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.82) | (0.14) | (0.15) | 0.38 | 0.64 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 51,900 | 70,600 | 76,700 | 76,500 | 74,300 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 51,900 | 70,600 | 76,700 | 78,900 | 75,900 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NRDS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 167,800 | 83,900 | 100,400 | 66,300 | 98,300 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 17,400 | 18,300 | 22,500 | 28,200 | 35,400 |
| Total current assets | 242,800 | 189,200 | 198,400 | 196,700 | 244,700 |
| Property and equipment, net | 34,900 | 49,100 | 52,600 | 43,000 | 31,800 |
| Right-of-use asset | 13,900 | 11,300 | 7,200 | 5,300 | 7,100 |
| Goodwill | 43,800 | 111,200 | 111,500 | 112,400 | 123,500 |
| Total assets | 364,100 | 425,700 | 418,600 | 437,600 | 461,100 |
| Accounts payable | 3,200 | 3,600 | 1,700 | 8,900 | 5,400 |
| Total current liabilities | 65,800 | 72,400 | 37,300 | 60,100 | 70,900 |
| Long-term debt | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 12,700 | 9,600 | 6,200 | 4,100 | 6,100 |
| Total liabilities | 106,500 | 84,000 | 51,700 | 73,400 | 86,600 |
| Accumulated deficit | (74,500) | (84,700) | (116,500) | (166,500) | (188,100) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 257,600 | 341,700 | 366,900 | 364,200 | 374,500 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 364,100 | 425,700 | 418,600 | 437,600 | 461,100 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 66,722 | 75,120 | 76,940 | 74,108 | 71,289 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NRDS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (42,500) | (10,200) | (11,800) | 30,400 | 48,700 |
| Stock-based compensation | 17,900 | 34,400 | 38,800 | 37,700 | 28,600 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 27,100 | 37,000 | 48,200 | 48,400 | 46,400 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7,200 | 25,000 | 72,100 | 71,800 | 131,600 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,300 | 4,600 | 700 | 600 | 1,300 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (23,000) | (100,300) | (29,500) | (29,700) | (33,300) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 20,000 | 80,100 | 70,200 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 100,200 | (8,400) | (26,200) | (76,500) | (66,100) |
| Net change in cash | 84,400 | (83,900) | 16,500 | (34,100) | 32,000 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7374 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7374 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nerdwallet | 62,000 | 197,300 | 41,200* | 63.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Xperi | 90,590 | 114,492 | 14,560* | 48.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cerence | not reported | 69,587 | 19,960* | 45.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Appian | 121,111 | 203,256 | 12,082* | 71.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Playtika Holding | 438,500 | 731,100 | 28,700* | 381.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jamf Holding | 547,194 | 183,494 | 65,647* | 133.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Palladyne AI | 33,774 | 5,783 | (10,162)* | 49.3M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ceva | 44,301 | 29,033 | 5,825* | 28.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ziprecruiter | 129,739 | 118,061 | 15,406* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
