NNBR · XBRL financial data
NN financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 11 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NNBR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 427,534 | 477,584 | 498,738 | 489,270 | 464,290 | 422,207 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 58,055 | 51,489 | 49,635 | 47,436 | 49,481 | 46,171 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (4,720) | 1,091 | (1,859) | 1,657 | (2,243) | 3,820 |
| Operating income (loss) | (117,457) | (9,004) | (21,092) | (21,804) | (27,548) | (18,915) |
| Interest expense | 18,898 | 12,664 | 15,041 | 21,137 | 22,095 | 22,367 |
| Other income (expense) | 213 | 5,366 | 5,064 | (10,730) | 4,558 | 4,568 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (8,972) | (1,756) | 1,621 | 2,285 | 2,410 | 3,153 |
| Net income (loss) | — | (13,225) | (26,098) | (50,150) | (38,273) | (34,004) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.68) | (0.79) | (0.83) | (1.35) | (1.11) | (1.07) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.68) | (0.79) | (0.83) | (1.35) | (1.11) | (1.07) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 42,199 | 44,011 | 44,680 | 46,738 | 48,653 | 49,437 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 42,199 | 44,011 | 44,680 | 46,738 | 48,653 | 49,437 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NNBR's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NNBR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | (13,225) | (26,098) | (50,150) | (38,273) | (34,004) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,226 | 3,216 | 4,377 | 2,821 | 3,140 | 3,200 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 45,680 | 46,195 | 47,231 | 46,120 | 45,302 | 35,923 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 15,549 | 15,586 | 7,717 | 29,344 | 11,070 | 5,671 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 23,773 | 18,221 | 17,952 | 20,496 | 18,314 | 12,919 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 719,284 | (36,103) | (17,492) | (17,598) | (1,008) | (11,034) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 66,195 | 171,000 | 46,000 | 61,000 | 63,400 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 776,331 | 93,729 | 47,958 | 65,395 | 96,031 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (714,854) | 2,557 | (5,186) | (2,883) | (13,245) | (2,451) |
| Net change in cash | 16,435 | (19,482) | (15,848) | 9,095 | (3,775) | (6,751) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3540 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3540 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3540) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NN | 12,290 | 131,100 | 5,098* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Chicago Rivet & Machineadded: same SIC | 771 | 7,237 | (1,108)* | 966,132 | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SPX Technologiesadded: same SIC | 119,200 | 714,500 | 59,300* | 50.1M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Lincoln Electric Holdingsadded: same SIC | 283,237 | 1,221,281 | 215,757* | 54.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Seto Holdingsadded: same SIC | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — | — |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.