NMEX · XBRL financial data
Northern Minerals & Exploration financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NMEX's year ends in late July)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | year only | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8* | 5 | 8 | 7 | year only |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | year only | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | — |
| General and administrative | 16 | — | — | year only | 33 | 5 | 4 | 9* | 4 | 31 | 3 | 21* |
| Total operating expenses | 59 | 27 | 36 | 37* | 75 | 36 | 65 | 60* | 60 | 104 | 54 | 70* |
| Operating income (loss) | (59) | (27) | (36) | (37)* | (75) | (36) | (65) | (60)* | (59) | (102) | (52) | (81)* |
| Interest expense | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3* | 4 | 5 | 6 | 3* |
| Other income (expense) | (3) | (3) | (3) | (3)* | (3) | (3) | (3) | (139)* | (4) | (8) | (7) | (161)* |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* |
| Net income (loss) | (62) | (30) | (39) | (40)* | (77) | (39) | (68) | (199)* | (63) | (110) | (59) | (243)* |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00* | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00* | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00* |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 89,059 | 91,332 | 96,083 | 101,595* | 105,315 | 105,401 | 105,689 | 106,735* | 109,239 | 111,304 | 111,489 | 117,328* |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NMEX's year ends in late July)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2 | 10 | 42 | 53 | 11 | 30 | 32 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 10 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | 7 | 11 | 21 | 27 | 32 |
| Total current assets | 2 | 10 | 42 | 53 | 11 | 30 | 32 | 11 | 20 | 29 | 44 | 53 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | — | 0 | — | — | — | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 0 |
| Total assets | 2 | 10 | 42 | 53 | 11 | 30 | 324 | 162 | 171 | 220 | 233 | 84 |
| Accrued liabilities | 29 | 30 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 37 | 14 | 16 | 30 | 40 | 52 | 59 |
| Total current liabilities | 207 | 189 | 190 | 121 | 137 | 136 | 115 | 111 | 176 | 171 | 184 | 304 |
| Total liabilities | 292 | 274 | 275 | 271 | 287 | 311 | 349 | 386 | 458 | 573 | 646 | 304 |
| Accumulated deficit | (3,430) | (3,459) | (3,498) | (3,538) | (3,616) | (3,655) | (3,723) | (3,922) | (3,985) | (4,095) | (4,154) | (4,397) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (290) | (264) | (233) | (218) | (276) | (281) | (25) | (223) | (287) | (353) | (412) | (220) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2 | 10 | 42 | 53 | 11 | 30 | 324 | 162 | 171 | 220 | 233 | 84 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 90,059 | 96,301 | 104,968 | 105,801 | 105,401 | 105,401 | 107,239 | 107,239 | 111,239 | 111,489 | 111,489 | 120,029 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NMEX's year ends in late July)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (62) | (30) | (39) | (40)* | (77) | (39) | (68) | (199)* | (63) | (110) | (59) | (243)* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (38) | (47)* | (38)* | (44)* | (42) | (40)* | (51)* | (43)* | (58) | (78)* | (52)* | (96)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | (13)* | (13)* | — | — | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 33 | 56* | 70* | 55* | 0 | 60* | 65* | 28* | 62 | 120* | 60* | 90* |
| Net change in cash | (5) | 8* | 32* | 11* | (42) | 20* | 1* | (28)* | 4 | 0* | 8* | (6)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1040 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1040 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (1040) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Minerals & Exploration | 10 | not reported | (96)* | 120.0M | 0.1 quarters | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Patriot Gold | 574 | 1,778 | 393* | 68.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Star Alliance International | 90 | not reported | (9.5)* | 951.9M | 9.5 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2024 |
| Blusky AIadded: same SIC | 508 | not reported | (333)* | 25.2M | 1.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nevada Canyon Goldadded: same SIC | 4,923 | not reported | (240)* | 28.6M | 20.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| U.S. GoldMiningadded: same SIC | 7,422 | not reported | (3,272)* | 14.0M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DyTbadded: same SIC | 2,606 | not reported | (1,179)* | 88.3M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QMay 31, 2026 |
| Landbayadded: same SIC | 17 | 157 | 11 | 30.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2025 |
| Alaska Silveradded: same SIC | 4,078 | not reported | (2,017)* | 89.1M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.