NLST · XBRL financial data
Netlist financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NLST's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 2, 2021 | Jan 1, 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 30, 2023 | Dec 28, 2024 | Dec 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 40,503 | 93,458 | 149,745 | 66,812 | 144,219 | 177,190 |
| Gross profit | 6,731 | 48,897 | 11,892 | 2,393 | 2,884 | 11,440 |
| Research and development | 2,953 | 7,241 | 10,624 | 9,164 | 8,064 | 3,496 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 8,247 | 10,779 | 14,347 | 12,414 | 12,090 | 13,223 |
| Total operating expenses | 13,568 | 37,514 | 45,392 | 64,150 | 58,112 | 36,950 |
| Operating income (loss) | (6,837) | 11,383 | (33,500) | (61,757) | (55,228) | (25,510) |
| Other income (expense) | 101 | 643 | 74 | 60 | 316 | 164 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 6,627 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — |
| Net income (loss) | (7,268) | 4,831 | (33,370) | (60,398) | (53,865) | (24,824) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.04) | 0.02 | (0.14) | (0.25) | (0.21) | (0.09) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.04) | 0.02 | (0.14) | (0.25) | (0.21) | (0.09) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 183,594 | 218,171 | 231,487 | 244,118 | 259,904 | 286,638 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 183,594 | 225,589 | 231,487 | 244,118 | 259,904 | 286,638 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NLST's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NLST's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 2, 2021 | Jan 1, 2022 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 30, 2023 | Dec 28, 2024 | Dec 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (7,268) | 4,831 | (33,370) | (60,398) | (53,865) | (24,824) |
| Stock-based compensation | 763 | 1,580 | 3,214 | 4,337 | 4,436 | 3,438 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 147 | 127 | 340 | 368 | 345 | 280 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (8,134) | 6,007 | (14,995) | (41,601) | (34,585) | (14,735) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 43 | 520 | 467 | — | 71 | 42 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (43) | (520) | (467) | — | (71) | (42) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 12,174 | 39,569 | 4,436 | 52,058 | 19,456 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 423 | 17,087 | 562 | 447 | 500 | 537 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 12,987 | 36,466 | 594 | 50,835 | 16,418 | 22,252 |
| Net change in cash | 4,810 | 41,953 | (14,868) | 9,234 | (18,238) | 7,475 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3674 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3674 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netlist | 30,655 | not reported | 3,308* | 349.6M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Espey MFG & Electronics | 19,437 | 13,472 | (607)* | 3.0M | 74.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Nve | 3,970 | 5,835 | 5,821* | 4.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Blaize Holdings | 36,847 | 11,985 | (28,667)* | 144.8M | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Methode Electronics | 116,200 | 265,400 | (7,800) | 35.6M | 10.7 quarters | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Atomera | 23,268 | 0 | (3,174)* | 39.1M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Sunhydrogen | 12,131 | 0* | (1,213)* | 5.7B | 26.4 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Kopin | 24,877 | 1,269 | (4,332)* | 185.9M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| T1 Energy | 79,109 | 250,128 | (30,105)* | 294.5M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.