NINE · XBRL financial data
Nine Energy Service financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NINE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 310,851 | 349,419 | 593,382 | 609,526 | 554,104 | 561,911 |
| Cost of revenue | 302,157 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 8,694 | — | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 49,346 | 45,301 | 51,653 | 59,817 | 51,298 | 59,747 |
| Operating income (loss) | (383,165) | (50,015) | 43,568 | 17,573 | 8,940 | 2,348 |
| Interest expense | 36,759 | — | 32,486 | 51,119 | 51,321 | 55,208 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (2,458) | (25) | 546 | 585 | 198 | (171) |
| Net income (loss) | (378,948) | (64,575) | 14,393 | (32,213) | (41,082) | (51,322) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (12.74) | (2.13) | 0.47 | (0.97) | (1.11) | (1.25) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (12.74) | (2.13) | 0.45 | (0.97) | (1.11) | (1.25) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 29,745 | 30,303 | 30,931 | 33,282 | 37,173 | 40,918 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 29,745 | 30,303 | 32,251 | 33,282 | 37,173 | 40,918 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NINE's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NINE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (378,948) | (64,575) | 14,393 | (32,213) | (41,082) | (51,322) |
| Stock-based compensation | 9,744 | 5,406 | 2,440 | 2,169 | 2,946 | 2,211 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (4,901) | (40,416) | 16,672 | 45,509 | 13,195 | (7,306) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 9,417 | 15,413 | 28,551 | 24,603 | 14,763 | 15,948 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,778) | (11,921) | (25,417) | (23,157) | (14,178) | (13,594) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 0 | 8,249 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (17,385) | 5,048 | 4,849 | (8,893) | (1,683) | 12,862 |
| Net change in cash | (24,125) | (47,355) | (4,064) | 13,395 | (2,960) | (8,038) |
Compare with peers
SIC 1389 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1389 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nine Energy Service | 16,849 | 141,806 | (2,296)* | 13.9M | 7.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| KLX Energy Services Holdings | 7,900 | 167,300 | 10,500* | 21.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NCS Multistage Holdings | 31,318 | 38,364 | (1,916)* | 2.6M | 16.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| WaterBridge Infrastructure | 47,624 | 217,772 | 64,895* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mammoth Energy Services | 13,090 | 21,346 | 91* | 48.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Select Water Solutions | 33,396 | 395,807 | 86,736* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dawson Geophysical | 5,755 | not reported | 6,463 | 31.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Expro | 170,362 | 439,943 | 64,979* | 111.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| ProFrac Holding | 18,800 | 498,100 | 22,900* | 182.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
