NGNE · XBRL financial data
Neurogene financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NGNE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | 0 | 925 | 0 |
| Research and development | — | 39,162 | 41,129 | 44,394 | 60,917 | 75,011 |
| General and administrative | 17,210 | 21,536 | 17,968 | 11,189 | 22,613 | 28,317 |
| Total operating expenses | — | 60,698 | 59,097 | 55,583 | 83,530 | 103,328 |
| Operating income (loss) | (33,728) | (60,698) | (59,097) | (55,583) | (82,605) | (103,328) |
| Interest income | — | — | 1,337 | 2,951 | 8,467 | 11,547 |
| Interest expense | — | — | 2 | 12 | 12 | 5 |
| Other income (expense) | (44) | (12) | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (33,277) | (60,692) | (57,557) | (36,317) | (75,144) | (90,351) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (12.80) | (22.00) | (20.80) | — | (4.28) | (4.24) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (12.80) | (22.00) | (20.80) | — | (4.28) | (4.24) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 2,591 | 2,752 | 2,761 | — | 17,567 | 21,326 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 2,591 | 2,752 | 2,761 | — | 17,567 | 21,326 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-5 stock split (September 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-4 stock split (December 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 6x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NGNE's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-5 stock split (September 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-4 stock split (December 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 6x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NGNE's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (33,277) | (60,692) | (57,557) | (36,317) | (75,144) | (90,351) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,622 | 11,557 | 8,829 | 1,418 | 8,320 | 14,183 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 785 | 1,306 | 1,561 | 3,262 | 3,195 | 3,043 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (24,575) | (47,558) | (45,607) | (51,422) | (70,603) | (77,173) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,219 | 3,263 | 1,110 | 321 | 808 | 1,183 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,219) | (3,263) | (59,134) | 25,637 | (125,261) | 14,004 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 71,675 | 0 | 0 | 92,343 | 0 | 30,380 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 77,135 | 732 | 161 | 92,482 | 184,071 | 30,428 |
| Net change in cash | 50,341 | (50,089) | (104,580) | 66,697 | (11,793) | (32,741) |
- † Share count changed about 6x in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neurogene | 112,485 | not reported | (23,761)* | 20.0M | 9.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Puma Biotechnology | 36,537 | 56,502 | 1,624* | 51.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Eledon Pharmaceuticals | 6,803 | not reported | (22,677)* | 81.3M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Voyager Therapeutics | 35,769 | 3,165 | (25,842)* | 61.6M | 4.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aclaris Therapeutics | 19,167 | 1,629 | (19,847)* | 147.2M | 4.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alpha Cognition | 41,384 | 6,093 | (6,859)* | 21.8M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sangamo Therapeutics | 27,586 | 1,442 | (19,282) | 414.3M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Vistagen Therapeutics | 16,991 | not reported | (14,707) | 44.4M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Monopar Therapeutics | 52,758 | 0* | (3,247)* | 6.7M | 32.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.