NFLX · XBRL financial data
Netflix financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NFLX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 24,996 | 29,698 | 31,616 | 33,723 | 39,001 | 45,183 |
| Cost of revenue | 15,276 | 17,333 | 19,168 | 19,715 | 21,038 | 23,275 |
| Research and development | 1,984 | 2,274 | 2,711 | 2,676 | 2,925 | 3,391 |
| General and administrative | 1,076 | 1,352 | 1,573 | 1,720 | 1,702 | 1,888 |
| Operating income (loss) | 4,585 | 6,195 | 5,633 | 6,954 | 10,418 | 13,327 |
| Interest expense | 767 | 766 | 706 | 700 | 719 | 777 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 438 | 724 | 772 | 797 | 1,254 | 1,741 |
| Net income (loss) | 2,761 | 5,116 | 4,492 | 5,408 | 8,712 | 10,981 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 0.63 | 1.16 | 1.01 | 1.23 | 2.03 | 2.58 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 0.61 | 1.12 | 1.00 | 1.20 | 1.98 | 2.53 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 4,409 | 4,432 | 4,447 | 4,416 | 4,295 | 4,250 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 4,542 | 4,554 | 4,513 | 4,495 | 4,393 | 4,344 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 10-for-1 stock split (November 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NFLX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 8,206 | 6,028 | 5,147 | 7,117 | 7,805 | 9,034 |
| Short-term investments | — | 0 | 911 | 21 | 1,779 | 29 |
| Total current assets | 9,762 | 8,070 | 9,266 | 9,918 | 13,100 | 13,020 |
| Property and equipment, net | 960 | 1,323 | 1,398 | 1,491 | 1,594 | 2,004 |
| Right-of-use asset | 2,038 | 2,447 | 2,227 | 2,077 | 2,102 | 2,207 |
| Total assets | 39,280 | 44,585 | 48,595 | 48,732 | 53,630 | 55,597 |
| Accounts payable | 656 | 837 | 672 | 747 | 900 | 901 |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,102 | 1,449 | 1,515 | 1,804 | 2,157 | 3,221 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,806 | 8,489 | 7,931 | 8,861 | 10,755 | 10,981 |
| Long-term debt | 15,809 | 14,693 | 14,353 | 14,143 | 13,798 | 13,464 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,946 | 2,408 | 2,223 | 2,047 | 1,984 | 2,053 |
| Total liabilities | 28,215 | 28,735 | 27,817 | 28,144 | 28,887 | 28,982 |
| Retained earnings | 7,573 | 12,689 | 17,181 | 22,589 | 31,301 | 42,282 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 11,065 | 15,849 | 20,777 | 20,588 | 24,744 | 26,615 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 39,280 | 44,585 | 48,595 | 48,732 | 53,630 | 55,597 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 4,429 | 4,440 | 4,453 | 4,328 | 4,278 | 4,222 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 10-for-1 stock split (November 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NFLX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 2,761 | 5,116 | 4,492 | 5,408 | 8,712 | 10,981 |
| Stock-based compensation | 415 | 403 | 575 | 339 | 273 | 368 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 116 | 208 | 337 | 357 | 329 | 333 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,427 | 393 | 2,026 | 7,274 | 7,361 | 10,149 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 498 | 525 | 408 | 349 | 440 | 688 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (505) | (1,340) | (2,076) | 542 | (2,182) | 1,042 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 235 | 174 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 600 | 0 | 6,045 | 6,264 | 9,127 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 500 | 700 | 0 | 400 | 1,833 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,237 | (1,150) | (664) | (5,951) | (4,074) | (10,346) |
| Net change in cash | 3,195 | (2,184) | (885) | 1,948 | 689 | 1,232 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7841 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (7841) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netflix | 8,194 | 12,874 | 3,162 | 4.1B | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cineverseadded: same SIC | 4.3 | 31 | (1) | 23.8M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| iQIYIadded: same SIC | 4,354 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| FrankSpeech Networkadded: same SIC | 0 | year only | year only | 4.4B | — | 10-QDec 31, 2018 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
