NDLS · XBRL financial data
NOODLES & Company financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NDLS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 29, 2020 | Dec 28, 2021 | Jan 3, 2023 | Jan 2, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 393,655 | 475,152 | 509,480 | 503,405 | 493,271 | 495,089 |
| General and administrative | 42,876 | 47,535 | 49,903 | 51,833 | 50,824 | 49,137 |
| Operating income (loss) | (20,029) | 5,817 | (832) | (5,029) | (27,778) | (31,589) |
| Interest expense | 3,146 | 2,082 | 2,445 | 4,803 | 8,381 | 10,915 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 84 | 70 | 37 | 24 | 54 | 64 |
| Net income (loss) | (23,259) | 3,665 | (3,314) | (9,856) | (36,213) | (42,568) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (4.24) | 0.64 | (0.56) | (1.68) | (6.40) | (58.88) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (4.24) | 0.64 | (0.56) | (1.68) | (6.40) | (58.88) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 5,534 | 5,685 | 5,739 | 5,733 | 5,683 | 723 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 5,534 | 5,766 | 5,739 | 5,733 | 5,683 | 723 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-8 stock split (February 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/8 in the period ending 2025-12-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NDLS's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-8 stock split (February 2026); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/8 in the period ending 2025-12-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NDLS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 29, 2020 | Dec 28, 2021 | Jan 3, 2023 | Jan 2, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (23,259) | 3,665 | (3,314) | (9,856) | (36,213) | (42,568) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,497 | 4,110 | 4,328 | 4,235 | 3,609 | 2,999 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 21,709 | 22,333 | 23,268 | 26,792 | 29,066 | 27,047 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 9,124 | 36,165 | 9,557 | 27,495 | 7,561 | 7,284 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 11,782 | 18,776 | 33,886 | 52,043 | 28,767 | 12,395 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10,945) | (18,370) | (32,309) | (51,800) | (26,714) | (12,395) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 0 | 4,981 | 0 | 0 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 55,500 | 0 | 53,512 | 34,500 | 19,000 | 13,350 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 54,313 | 21,556 | 32,850 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (798) | (23,380) | 22,020 | 25,795 | 17,289 | 5,227 |
| Net change in cash | (2,619) | (5,585) | (732) | 1,490 | (1,864) | 116 |
- † Share count changed about 1/8 in the period ending 2025-12-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 5812 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5812 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noodles | 1,299 | 127,037 | 3,305* | 6.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fat Brands | 2,052 | 140,009 | (14,548)* | 17.9M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QSep 28, 2025 |
| DENNY'S | 2,224 | 113,244 | 15,974* | 51.5M | — | 10-QSep 24, 2025 |
| Ark Restaurants | 9,492 | 40,881 | 645* | 3.6M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Flanigans Enterprises | 28,843 | 56,203 | 5,738* | 1.9M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Good Times Restaurants | 3,597 | not reported | 1,764* | 10.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Twin Hospitality Group | 5,478 | 82,316 | (5,895)* | 57.3M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QSep 28, 2025 |
| Jersey Mike's Subs | 295,000 | 209,000 | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| Eyeonix AIQ | 6.3 | not reported | (15)* | 26.1M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.