NB · XBRL financial data
NioCorp Developments financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NB's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and administrative | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only |
| Total operating expenses | 3,443 | 2,917 | 5,110 | 2,287* | 1,395 | 2,901 | 2,599 | 5,063* | 12,018 | 9,502 | 7,330 | 9,459* |
| Interest expense | 2,075 | 1,176 | 1,016 | 223* | (44) | (4) | 0 | 96* | — | 0 | 0 | 0* |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (101) | 0* | 0* | (38)* | — | 0 | 0 | 0* | — | 0 | 0 | 0* |
| Net income (loss) | (3,387) | (3,387) | (4,225) | (899)* | (2,102) | (450) | (5,297) | (10,164)* | (43,507) | (623) | 669 | (5,942)* |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | — | — | (0.02)* | — | (0.01) | (0.11) | (0.18)* | — | 0.00 | 0.01 | (0.04)* |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | — | — | (0.01) | (0.11) | — | — | 0.00 | 0.01 | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 31,967 | 33,256 | 35,160 | 36,935* | 38,361 | 41,168 | 45,894 | 54,994* | 76,059 | 116,822 | 132,104 | 144,492* |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | — | — | — | 41,168 | 45,894 | — | — | 116,822 | 136,151 | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NB's year ends in late June)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NB's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (3,387) | (3,387) | (4,225) | (899)* | (2,102) | (450) | (5,297) | (10,164)* | (43,507) | (623) | 669 | (5,942)* |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | 102* | — | — | 7* | 1* | 2,302 | 784* | 825* | 530* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,737) | (1,888)* | (991)* | (6,116)* | (642) | (1,338)* | (3,895)* | (4,785)* | (6,669) | (838)* | (4,380)* | (4,011)* |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0* | (2)* | (14,078) | (8,950)* | (4,628)* | (2,001)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1,532 | 1,522* | 609* | 2,522* | 692 | 7,136* | 6,688* | 31,150* | 170,253 | 164,566* | 131,191* | 1,192* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,494 | 1,424* | 551* | 7,934* | (1,220) | 1,670* | 4,712* | 29,047* | 157,952 | 153,392* | 123,906* | 1,883* |
| Net change in cash | (1,243) | (464)* | (440)* | 1,818* | (1,862) | 327* | 817* | 24,260* | 137,205 | 143,604* | 114,898* | (4,155)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 1000 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1000 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niocorp Developments | 415,004 | not reported | (4,011)* | 145.8M | 103.5 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Lithium Americas | 822,782 | not reported | (5,569)* | 363.0M | 147.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| USA Rare Earth | 1,530,147 | 5,821 | (56,868)* | 244.7M | 26.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dakota Gold | 99,296 | not reported | (7,357)* | 134.2M | 13.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ivanhoe Electric | 256,878 | 724 | (19,965)* | 159.6M | 12.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TMC the metals | 98,655 | not reported | (20,100)* | 441.1M | 4.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| U.S. Gold | 27,115 | not reported | (3,541) | 16.5M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.