NAII · XBRL financial data
Natural Alternatives International financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NAII's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of goods and services sold | 148,078 | 140,457 | 135,857 | 106,931 | 120,571 | 133,518 |
| Gross profit | 30,442 | 30,509 | 18,158 | 6,865 | 9,289 | 8,997 |
| Research and development | 1,900 | 2,500 | 2,100 | 1,900 | 1,800 | 2,300 |
| Operating income (loss) | 13,672 | 13,679 | 4,713 | (8,534) | (8,660) | (18,752) |
| Interest income | 1 | 0 | 33 | 176 | 168 | 50 |
| Other income (expense) | (21) | (55) | (82) | (93) | 7 | (61) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1,357 | 2,947 | 1,033 | (2,247) | 2,835 | 430 |
| Net income (loss) | 10,768 | 10,712 | 2,522 | (7,217) | (13,575) | (20,695) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.71 | 1.75 | 0.43 | (1.23) | (2.28) | (3.43) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.69 | 1.74 | 0.43 | (1.23) | (2.28) | (3.43) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 6,291 | 6,117 | 5,863 | 5,871 | 5,947 | 6,028 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 6,379 | 6,155 | 5,878 | 5,871 | 5,947 | 6,028 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NAII's year ends in late June)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NAII's year ends in late June)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2021 | Jun 30, 2022 | Jun 30, 2023 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 10,768 | 10,712 | 2,522 | (7,217) | (13,575) | (20,695) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,430 | 968 | 1,015 | 1,200 | 977 | 603 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4,338 | 4,165 | 4,250 | 4,647 | 4,560 | 4,709 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 20,806 | 11,866 | 7,019 | (1,497) | 5,932 | (8,916) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 5,107 | 26,488 | 13,524 | 3,017 | 3,614 | 3,701 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5,039) | (26,458) | (13,467) | (3,017) | (3,614) | (3,701) |
| Share repurchases | 4,147 | 5,503 | 1,503 | 221 | 178 | 89 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 10,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 11,000 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 205 | 278 | 288 | 296 | 8,994 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (14,112) | 4,292 | (1,781) | 2,891 | (1,974) | 7,766 |
| Net change in cash | 1,655 | (10,300) | (8,229) | (1,623) | 344 | (4,851) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2833 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2833 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Alternatives International | 7,388 | not reported | (1,066)* | 22.1M | 6.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| PharmaCyte Biotech | 17,739 | 0 | (781) | 10.7M | 22.8 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| LFTD Partners | 1,504 | 8,705 | (555)* | 14.8M | 2.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vyome Holdings | 7,888 | 27 | (904)* | 7.0M | 8.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AIM ImmunoTech | 9,900 | 26 | (4,590)* | 30.4M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Adial Pharmaceuticals | 28,712 | not reported | (6,363)* | 2.6M | 4.5 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| Biomerica | 2,733 | 1,265 | (802) | 4.6M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Protagenic Therapeutics, Inc.\new | 566 | not reported | (944) | 1.8M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Adia Nutrition | 128 | 485 | (109)* | 94.4M | 1.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.