MTUS · XBRL financial data
Metallus financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MTUS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 831 | 1,283 | 1,330 | 1,362 | 1,084 | 1,158 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 815 | 1,063 | 1,203 | 1,176 | 986 | 1,063 |
| Gross profit | 16 | 220 | 127 | 187 | 98 | 95 |
| Research and development | 2 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 77 | 77 | 74 | 85 | 88 | 94 |
| Interest income | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 7 |
| Interest expense | 12 | 6 | 4 | 3 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 14 | 60 | 91 | (4) | (5) | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 6 | 32 | 27 | 3 | 3 |
| Net income (loss) | (62) | 171 | 65 | 69 | 1 | (1) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.38) | 3.73 | 1.42 | 1.58 | 0.03 | (0.03) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.38) | 3.18 | 1.30 | 1.47 | 0.03 | (0.03) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 45 | 46 | 46 | 44 | 43 | 42 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 45 | 55 | 52 | 48 | 44 | 42 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MTUS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 103 | 260 | 257 | 281 | 241 | 157 |
| Accounts receivable | 63 | 101 | 79 | 113 | 91 | 126 |
| Inventory | 178 | 211 | 192 | 228 | 220 | 243 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 4 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 30 | 26 |
| Total current assets | 358 | 582 | 557 | 657 | 587 | 553 |
| Property and equipment, net | 570 | 510 | 486 | 493 | 507 | 563 |
| Right-of-use asset | 21 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 11 |
| Total assets | 994 | 1,159 | 1,082 | 1,175 | 1,117 | 1,140 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 39 | 45 | 20 | 13 | 5 | — |
| Total current liabilities | 181 | 251 | 187 | 248 | 282 | 315 |
| Long-term debt | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 14 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| Total liabilities | 487 | 494 | 396 | 444 | 426 | 454 |
| Accumulated deficit | (363) | (188) | (123) | (54) | (52) | (54) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 508 | 665 | 687 | 732 | 691 | 686 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 994 | 1,159 | 1,082 | 1,175 | 1,117 | 1,140 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 45 | 46 | 44 | 44 | 42 | 42 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MTUS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (62) | 171 | 65 | 69 | 1 | (1) |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 15 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 70 | 63 | 58 | 57 | 54 | 57 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 174 | 197 | 135 | 125 | 40 | 16 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (6) | (5) | (22) | (50) | (11) | (75) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 52 | 33 | 38 | 13 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (92) | (35) | (115) | (52) | (69) | (25) |
| Net change in cash | 76 | 157 | (2) | 24 | (39) | (84) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3312 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3312 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metallus | 99 | 337 | 6.8* | 41.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SunCoke Energy | 58 | 486 | 95* | 84.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Insteel Industries | 37 | 209* | 19* | 19.4M | 10-KOct 3, 2026 |
| Titan International | 173 | 335 | 17* | 64.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Friedman Industries | 5 | not reported | 7.3 | 7.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| NWPX Infrastructure | 6.1 | 179 | 27* | 9.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Worthington Steel | 248 | 2,727 | (6) | 51.2M | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Gibraltar Industries | 15 | 510 | 3.8* | 29.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Worthington Enterprises | 55 | 344 | 67 | 49.3M | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
